This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brandon Montour
Florida Panthers Defense
Seventy-three points and a hundred and seven penalty minutes — nobody else on a blue line in this league did both.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ANA | 27 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +11 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 4.0 | 17:23 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 80 | 9 | 23 | 32 | +16 | 42 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 160 | 5.6 | 20:28 |
| 2018-19 | ANA/BUF | 82 | 8 | 27 | 35 | -20 | 56 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 181 | 4.4 | 22:27 |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 54 | 5 | 13 | 18 | +13 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 5.8 | 19:30 |
| 2020-21 | BUF/FLA | 50 | 7 | 11 | 18 | -5 | 40 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 94 | 7.4 | 20:29 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 81 | 11 | 26 | 37 | +15 | 48 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 153 | 7.2 | 17:54 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 80 | 16 | 57 | 73 | +9 | 107 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 242 | 6.6 | 24:08 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 454 | 58 | 161 | 219 | +39 | 335 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 966 | 6.0 | 20:43 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 57 assists in 80 games — 73 points, fifth among defencemen in the league — with 107 penalty minutes, eighth in the league among all skaters. Plus-9, 24:08 a night, 242 shots, five game-winners.
He is the only defenceman in the league with seventy points and a hundred penalty minutes. Dahlin is the only other man near it at 73 and 92.
His career best before this was 37 points. Then 73.
52.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 69th percentile, with his ice at 83-61 against an expectation of 71.70-65.35 — eleven goals better at the offensive end than the chances, four better at the defensive.
Seven seasons, 454 games, 219 points.
The Finesse Game
242 shots at a median of 49 feet, but 13 per cent of them from inside twenty — the highest close-range share of any Florida defenceman, and the mechanism behind the point total.
Beyond forty: 145 shots on goal, 4 goals, 2.76 per cent. Inside forty: 91 shots, 12 goals, 13.19 per cent.
That split is the whole report. Three-quarters of his shots came from range and produced four goals; the quarter he took from inside produced twelve. A defenceman who joins the rush and arrives at the far post is doing something structurally different from one who shoots from the blue line, and the conversion rates say so.
97.9 mph at the 91st percentile on sixty-eight slap shots — heavy, and less relevant than usual, because the goals do not come from there.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 199, and 107 penalty minutes, more than double his previous career high in a Florida shirt.
Top speed 22.6 mph, the 67th percentile; bursts 1.6 a game, the 75th; 3.54 miles a game, the 98th percentile, the highest figure on the club at any position.
He plays angry. The penalty total is not one bad month; his previous career high was 56, and 107 in eighty games is close to a minor and a half a night. Some of what he adds on the scoresheet he gives back in the box.
The Intangibles
Fifty-fifth overall in 2014, from the Six Nations of the Grand River, and one of the few Indigenous defencemen this league has had at the top of a blue line.
52.9 per cent of his five-on-five shifts started in the attacking zone, the 62nd percentile.
The honest question about a 37-to-73 jump is whether it repeats. He was twenty-nine, on the first power-play unit of a club that ranked fourth in expected goals with the man advantage, and 57 assists on a team that scored 290 goals is a figure that moves with the room. This book would price in a fall and not a collapse.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
4 of his 16 goals late or in overtime, 94th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“A defenceman who joins the rush and arrives at the far post is doing something structurally different from one who shoots from the blue line, and the conversion rates say so.”
“He plays angry. The penalty total is not one bad month; his previous career high was 56, and 107 in eighty games is close to a minor and a half a night.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,447 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.3%
- 69th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.6%
- 76th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 83 for, 61 against. Expected: 71.7 and 65.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 28 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 81 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 87th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.55 a game
- Distance
- 3.54 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.9 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1447 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- FLA took 53.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.3% — 1.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,447 minutes at five-on-five — 96th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Staal | 50.5% | 54.7% | 54.5% |
| Carter Verhaeghe | 53.1% | 51.8% | 57.3% |
| Matthew Tkachuk | 60.6% | 47.3% | 60.4% |
50.5% together, 54.7% for him apart and 54.5% for Staal apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
332 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 31 feet. 13% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 65% from beyond forty.