This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2023-24 report →
Andrew Cogliano
Colorado Avalanche Center
One thousand one hundred and forty games, and 4.80 shots per 60 at the 7th percentile.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | EDM | 82 | 18 | 27 | 45 | +1 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 98 | 18.4 | 13:40 |
| 2008-09 | EDM | 82 | 18 | 20 | 38 | -6 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 116 | 15.5 | 14:24 |
| 2009-10 | EDM | 82 | 10 | 18 | 28 | -5 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 139 | 7.2 | 14:11 |
| 2010-11 | EDM | 82 | 11 | 24 | 35 | -12 | 64 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 129 | 8.5 | 17:15 |
| 2011-12 | ANA | 82 | 13 | 13 | 26 | -4 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 11.3 | 14:42 |
| 2012-13 | ANA | 48 | 13 | 10 | 23 | +14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 79 | 16.5 | 15:22 |
| 2013-14 | ANA | 82 | 21 | 21 | 42 | +13 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 157 | 13.4 | 15:24 |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 82 | 15 | 14 | 29 | +5 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 134 | 11.2 | 14:36 |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 82 | 9 | 23 | 32 | +2 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 131 | 6.9 | 14:26 |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 82 | 16 | 19 | 35 | +11 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 178 | 9.0 | 15:08 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 80 | 12 | 23 | 35 | +18 | 41 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 175 | 6.9 | 15:12 |
| 2018-19 | ANA/DAL | 78 | 6 | 11 | 17 | +1 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 5.7 | 12:36 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 68 | 3 | 11 | 14 | +2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 4.4 | 12:28 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 54 | 5 | 6 | 11 | -8 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 88 | 5.7 | 13:56 |
| 2021-22 | SJS/COL | 74 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -18 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 5.3 | 12:40 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1140 | 174 | 252 | 426 | +14 | 391 | 9 | 21 | 30 | 1788 | 9.7 | 14:25 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
4 goals and 12 assists in 74 games for San Jose and here — 16 points at 12:40 a night, minus-18, with 20 penalty minutes. Colorado won the Stanley Cup.
43.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 801 minutes, the 7th percentile among forwards. His ice went 22-45 against an expectation of 23-30.34 — fifteen more goals against than the chances promised, most of it earned in San Jose.
He arrived at the deadline, which is why a fourth-line winger with the 7th-percentile chance share has a Stanley Cup ring.
The Finesse Game
4.80 shots per 60 is the 7th percentile among forwards and 5.3 per cent shooting is the 6th. Four goals on 75 attempts. 1.05 even-strength points per 60 is the 9th percentile.
38 per cent of his shots came from the slot, the 10th percentile, on a median distance of 30 feet at the 90th. There is no offence and there has not been for five years: 174 goals in 1,140 career games.
The Physical Game
5-10 and 179. 6.66 hits per 60 is the 75th percentile among forwards and 1:46 a night shorthanded is the 84th.
8.3 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 78th percentile at a top speed of 22.0 mph at the 25th. At 35 the maximum has gone and the frequency has not.
0.64 penalties taken per 60 is the 51st percentile — 20 penalty minutes in 74 games, and 391 in 1,140.
The Intangibles
Twenty-fifth overall in 2005 by Edmonton, and 1,140 NHL games with a career plus-14, across four clubs.
He played all 82 games in eight of his first eleven seasons and has one of the longest ironman streaks in the sport’s history. Colorado has lost Nazem Kadri, Andre Burakovsky, Nicolas Aube-Kubel and Nico Sturm, and the fourth-line jobs on a Stanley Cup team are suddenly open. He is 35 and he will take one of them.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
30.3% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“1:46 a night shorthanded is the 84th”
“He played all 82 games in eight of his first eleven seasons and has one of the longest ironman streaks in the sport's history.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 801 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.1%
- 10th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.1%
- 11th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 22 for, 45 against. Expected: 23.0 and 30.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 38 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 74 games
- Top speed
- 22.0 mph
- 45th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.74 a game
- Distance
- 2.08 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.1 mph
- 40th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with SJS · 632 minutes at five-on-five
- Nick Bonino67%
- Matt Nieto48%
- Jasper Weatherbyoff the roster20%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- COL took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.1% — 8.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 801 minutes at five-on-five — 41st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Bonino | 41.6% | 44.6% | 45.7% |
| Matt Nieto | 39.8% | 45.3% | 51.7% |
| Brent Burns | 35.9% | 45.9% | 48.2% |
41.6% together, 44.6% for him apart and 45.7% for Bonino apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
99 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 26% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 30% from beyond forty.