This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Ian Cole
Vancouver Canucks Defense
The seventh-highest career plus-minus in this book, and one goal on seventy-seven shots from the point.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | STL | 26 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +6 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4.5 | 17:36 |
| 2011-12 | STL | 26 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +7 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 5.6 | 15:55 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 17:45 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 46 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +15 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 6.7 | 15:05 |
| 2014-15 | STL/PIT | 74 | 5 | 12 | 17 | +14 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 6.0 | 15:59 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 70 | 0 | 12 | 12 | -3 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 0.0 | 17:14 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 81 | 5 | 21 | 26 | +26 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 89 | 5.6 | 19:49 |
| 2017-18 | PIT/CBJ | 67 | 5 | 15 | 20 | +14 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 5.9 | 17:46 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 71 | 2 | 13 | 15 | -1 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 2.4 | 19:45 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 65 | 4 | 22 | 26 | +21 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 4.3 | 17:42 |
| 2020-21 | COL/MIN | 54 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +21 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 3.3 | 15:52 |
| 2021-22 | CAR | 75 | 2 | 17 | 19 | +15 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 2.6 | 17:09 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 78 | 3 | 14 | 17 | +13 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 2.8 | 19:23 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 748 | 32 | 150 | 182 | +144 | 683 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 813 | 3.9 | 17:41 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
3 goals and 14 assists in 78 games — 17 points — at 19:23 a night for Tampa Bay. Plus-13, 109 shots at 2.8 per cent, 61 penalty minutes.
53.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,264 minutes, the 74th percentile, with his ice at 52-49 against an expectation of 53.99-47.16.
He started 44.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 24th percentile: 293 attacking draws against 372 defensive ones. A 74th-percentile chance share out of the 24th percentile of starts is the best combination of those two numbers of any defenceman on this roster who played a thousand minutes.
That is what he has done for thirteen years, on seven clubs, and the career plus-minus is the accumulation of it.
The Finesse Game
109 shots at a median of 52 feet, with 75 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 9 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 77 shots on goal and one goal — 1.30 per cent, well below the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 21 shots and no goals. Inside twenty: 10 shots and one goal.
147 tracked attempts, 50 of them slap shots — a 34.0 per cent share — and a shot measured at 97.3 mph, the 89th percentile.
So Vancouver’s blue line now contains three separate versions of the same experiment. Cole slaps a third of his attempts at 97 mph and got one goal from seventy-seven long shots. Tyler Myers slaps a quarter of his at 98 and got one from sixty-three. Filip Hronek slaps a third of his at 98 and got five from eighty-seven — nearly double the positional rate. Same shot, same distance, same share, three different answers, and the only honest conclusion is the one this edition reached the hard way: the wind-up does not decide it.
32 goals in 748 career games at 3.9 per cent. There has never been offence here and nobody has ever asked for any.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 237 pounds, which is heavy, with 61 penalty minutes in 78 games and 683 in 748 career games.
A top speed of 21.4 mph, the 11th percentile, and 0.3 bursts above twenty a game, the 10th. He covers 2.58 miles a game, the 51st.
He is slow. That is not a hedge or a reading — it is two measurements in the bottom eighth of the league, from a defenceman playing nineteen minutes a night against other clubs’ best.
He defends by taking away the ice in front of him and finishing every check that arrives, and at 237 pounds in front of his own net there is nothing subtle about the method.
He clears the crease, and the 683 penalty minutes are the cost of doing it for thirteen years.
How a man this slow holds a 74th-percentile chance share out of the 24th percentile of starts is the interesting question in the file, and the answer is position: he is where the puck is going before the man who is faster than him has decided to go there.
The Intangibles
Eighteenth overall in 2007, thirteen seasons, 748 games, 182 points across St. Louis, Pittsburgh, Columbus, Colorado, Minnesota, Carolina and Tampa Bay, and two Stanley Cups with Pittsburgh in 2016 and 2017.
32 goals and 150 assists, and a career plus-144 — the seventh-highest of the 639 skaters in this book, behind Brad Marchand, Ryan McDonagh, Sidney Crosby, Joe Pavelski, Victor Hedman and Ondrej Palat.
That list is six players who spent their careers on the best teams in the league, and one journeyman defenceman who has changed clubs seven times.
He is thirty-four, signed by a club that finished twenty-fourth in chance share and needs somebody to take its defensive-zone starts. This is the least glamorous signing on the roster and, on the record above, one of the more defensible ones.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He clears the crease, and the 683 penalty minutes are the cost of doing it for thirteen years.”
“He defends by taking away the ice in front of him and finishing every check that arrives, and at 237 pounds in front of his own net there is nothing subtle about the method.”
“He is slow. That is not a hedge or a reading — it is two measurements in the bottom eighth of the league, from a defenceman playing nineteen minutes a night against other clubs' best.”
“How a man this slow holds a 74th-percentile chance share out of the 24th percentile of starts is the interesting question in the file, and the answer is position: he is where the puck is going before the man who is faster than him has decided to go there.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,264 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.4%
- 77th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.5%
- 66th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 52 for, 49 against. Expected: 54.0 and 47.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 19 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 21.4 mph
- 43rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.27 a game
- Distance
- 2.58 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.3 mph
- 85th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with TBL · 1264 minutes at five-on-five
- Erik Cernak49%
- Nick Perbix11%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TBL took 51.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.4% — 1.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,264 minutes at five-on-five — 88th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Cernak | 54.5% | 52.3% | 49.6% |
| Alex Killorn | 51.5% | 54.2% | 47.5% |
| Brandon Hagel | 54.1% | 53.0% | 53.8% |
54.5% together, 52.3% for him apart and 49.6% for Cernak apart. Cernak was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Cernak than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
146 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 2 of them goals. His median goal came from 59 feet. 9% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 75% from beyond forty.