This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Anders Lee
New York Islanders Left Wing
A shot median of twelve feet with 68 per cent from inside twenty, and 260 career goals from that spot.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NYI | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 50.0 | 8:12 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 22 | 9 | 5 | 14 | +3 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 13.2 | 15:43 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 76 | 25 | 16 | 41 | +9 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 197 | 12.7 | 14:24 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | 15 | 21 | 36 | -2 | 51 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 183 | 8.2 | 14:35 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 81 | 34 | 18 | 52 | +9 | 56 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 191 | 17.8 | 15:35 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 82 | 40 | 22 | 62 | -25 | 44 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 208 | 19.2 | 17:16 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | 28 | 23 | 51 | +20 | 58 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 204 | 13.7 | 17:05 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 20 | 23 | 43 | +8 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 195 | 10.3 | 18:18 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 27 | 12 | 7 | 19 | +11 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 80 | 15.0 | 17:32 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 76 | 28 | 18 | 46 | -11 | 34 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 159 | 17.6 | 16:38 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | 28 | 22 | 50 | -3 | 50 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 214 | 13.1 | 17:13 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 81 | 20 | 17 | 37 | +2 | 68 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 185 | 10.8 | 15:34 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 759 | 260 | 193 | 453 | +18 | 467 | 73 | 0 | 40 | 1886 | 13.8 | 16:17 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
81 games, 20 goals and 17 assists for 37 points, 5 on the power play, 68 penalty minutes, 15:34 a night and plus-2. He took 53.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,113 minutes, the 79th percentile, and his ice went 51-40 against an expectation of 53.16-46.17.
Two goals of scoring that did not arrive and six fewer conceded than the chances called for. Twenty goals at 33 from fifteen and a half minutes a night is the eighth time he has managed twenty.
The Finesse Game
277 attempts at a median of 12 feet, with 68 per cent of them from inside twenty and 6 per cent from beyond forty, 185 on goal, converted at 10.8 per cent against a career 13.79.
That is the fifth-closest shot chart of anybody in this edition who took a hundred attempts. 193 career assists in 759 games. There is no distance shot and there has never needed to be one: 260 career goals have all come from the same twelve feet of ice.
The Physical Game
He is 6-3 and 234 and cannot be moved out of the blue paint by anybody.
467 career penalty minutes in 759 games is a moderate rate. He clears the crease at the other end, wins the wall, takes a beating in front of a goaltender every night and does not retaliate for it.
The Intangibles
A sixth-round pick in 2009 out of Edina, Minnesota, twelve seasons, 759 games and 453 points, all of it for one organisation, and the captaincy since 2018.
He is 34 and the feet have gone. The twelve feet of ice in front of a net are the last thing to go for a player of this description, and twenty goals says they have not.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,113 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.5%
- 80th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.6%
- 59th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 51 for, 40 against. Expected: 53.2 and 46.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 4 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 415 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1113 minutes at five-on-five
- Bo Horvat51%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- NYI took 49.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.5% — 4.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,113 minutes at five-on-five — 74th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathew Barzal | 54.4% | 52.1% | 51.1% |
| Bo Horvat | 54.9% | 51.7% | 51.4% |
| Noah Dobson | 51.4% | 54.9% | 48.9% |
54.4% together, 52.1% for him apart and 51.1% for Barzal apart. Barzal was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Barzal than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
277 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 68% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.