This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Alexis Lafrenière
New York Rangers Left Wing
Twenty-three per cent from inside twenty feet, and a chance share of forty-nine from the 89th percentile of zone starts.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYR | 56 | 12 | 9 | 21 | -7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 67 | 17.9 | 13:53 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 79 | 19 | 12 | 31 | +2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 110 | 17.3 | 13:59 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 81 | 16 | 23 | 39 | +10 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 135 | 11.8 | 15:13 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 216 | 47 | 44 | 91 | +5 | 78 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 312 | 15.1 | 14:25 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 23 assists in 81 games — 39 points — at 15:13 a night. Plus-10, 135 shots at 11.9 per cent, three on the power play, 33 penalty minutes.
49 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 43rd percentile, with his ice at 50-45 against an expectation of 44.06-45.82 across 1,110 minutes.
And the deployment has to go with it. He started 59.5 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 89th percentile: 307 attacking draws against 209. A chance share below fifty out of the top eleven per cent of zone starts is the least encouraging line on this roster.
Three seasons, 216 games, 91 points.
The Finesse Game
135 shots at a median of 23 feet, and sixteen goals.
Inside twenty feet: 60 shots on goal and 14 goals — 23.33 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 40 shots and 2 goals, 5.00 per cent. Beyond forty: 33 shots and 1 goal.
Fourteen of sixteen goals from inside twenty, at a rate a third better than the league’s. The finishing from close is real and it is the one thing in the file that has clearly arrived.
37 tip-ins out of 183 tracked attempts — a fifth of everything he throws, which for a twenty-one-year-old is an unusual and useful habit: it means he is standing where he will be hit.
95 wrist shots and three slap. 87.2 mph at the 24th percentile, on three slap shots, so there is nothing in the number.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 191, with 33 penalty minutes.
Top speed 21.8 mph, the 26th percentile; 0.9 bursts a game, the 48th; 2.44 miles a game, the 40th.
Below the league in speed and at it in everything else, from a first overall pick of twenty-one. That is the number the whole projection turns on, because a winger who is not fast and does not carry has to arrive somewhere useful instead.
He does go to the net and does take the punishment for it, and the tip-in count is the evidence. He wins pucks on the wall at 191 pounds better than the frame suggests.
What he does not do is drive a shift. The 43rd-percentile chance share out of the 89th percentile of zone starts is that sentence in numbers.
The Intangibles
First overall in 2020, and 91 points in 216 games across three seasons.
The progression reads 21 points, 31 and 39, on ice time that has moved from thirteen minutes to fifteen.
He is twenty-one, which is early enough that none of this is a verdict. What the file says plainly is that the close-range finishing is a genuine NHL skill and that everything around it — the skating, the chance share, the deployment the club still needs to give him — is not yet a top-six forward’s.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He does go to the net and does take the punishment for it, and the tip-in count is the evidence.”
“He wins pucks on the wall at 191 pounds better than the frame suggests.”
“Below the league in speed and at it in everything else, from a first overall pick of twenty-one.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,110 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49%
- 43rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.8%
- 69th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 50 for, 45 against. Expected: 44.1 and 45.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 0 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 37th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.88 a game
- Distance
- 2.44 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.2 mph
- 50th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1110 minutes at five-on-five
- Kaapo Kakko62%
- Filip Chytil61%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYR took 49.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.0% — 0.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,110 minutes at five-on-five — 73rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filip Chytil | 49.3% | 48.6% | 51.9% |
| Kaapo Kakko | 51.3% | 45.9% | 50.1% |
| Jacob Trouba | 47.8% | 49.8% | 49.3% |
49.3% together, 48.6% for him apart and 51.9% for Chytil apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
179 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 17 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 44% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 23% from beyond forty.