This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Patrik Laine
Columbus Blue Jackets Left Wing
A 101.1 mph shot, 45 slap shots, and five goals on 67 attempts from beyond forty feet — the exception this book keeps failing to find.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WPG | 73 | 36 | 28 | 64 | +7 | 26 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 204 | 17.6 | 17:55 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 82 | 44 | 26 | 70 | +8 | 24 | 20 | 0 | 8 | 241 | 18.3 | 16:29 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 82 | 30 | 20 | 50 | -24 | 42 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 245 | 12.2 | 17:14 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 68 | 28 | 35 | 63 | +8 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 226 | 12.4 | 19:25 |
| 2020-21 | WPG/CBJ | 46 | 12 | 12 | 24 | -28 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 82 | 14.6 | 17:27 |
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 56 | 26 | 30 | 56 | -7 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 167 | 15.6 | 18:50 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 55 | 22 | 30 | 52 | -12 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 184 | 12.0 | 19:07 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 462 | 198 | 181 | 379 | -48 | 179 | 69 | 0 | 26 | 1349 | 14.7 | 17:58 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
22 goals and 30 assists in 55 games, minus-12, 19:07 a night, 184 shots at 12.0 per cent. He missed 27 games.
47.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 36th percentile, with his ice at 36-33 against an expectation of 34.37-37.49 — a shade better than the chances at both ends, which on a club that finished 30th makes him one of the very few Blue Jackets whose minutes were not a loss.
Seven seasons, 462 games, 198 goals. He has scored 20 or more in six of them, and he has played 82 games twice — both before he turned 21.
The Finesse Game
184 shots at a median of 36 feet — only 15 per cent from inside twenty and 38 per cent from beyond forty. No other forward on this roster shoots from that far out, and almost no forward in the league does it and scores.
From beyond forty feet he took 67 shots and scored five — 7.46 per cent, against a league rate of 4.16 per cent for a forward. Inside forty: 112 shots, eighteen goals.
45 of his attempts were slap shots, the most of any forward in this chapter, and his registered shot speed is 101.1 mph at the 98th percentile. This book has spent a season documenting the slap shot leaving the game and the long shot yielding nothing; Laine is the man it does not describe. He shoots from range, he winds up to do it, and it works.
The caution attached is the same as always: the tracked maximum is largely a record of whether a man winds up. In his case the shot type and the yield agree with it, which is the rare instance where the measurement is telling the truth about the player.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 208. 22.6 mph at the 64th percentile, 2.94 miles a game at the 77th, 1.9 bursts a game at the 84th — better than his reputation on all three counts, and the reputation is about pace of thought rather than pace of foot.
16 penalty minutes in 55 games. He does not initiate contact and does not absorb much, and at 6-4 that is the longest-standing criticism of him.
The defensive record is unremarkable rather than bad, which for a shooter of this type is a reasonable outcome.
The Intangibles
Second overall in 2016, 36 goals as a rookie and 44 in his second year, and a career that has been described as unfulfilled since he was 20.
The honest accounting: 198 goals in 462 games is a rate of 0.43 a game, which over a full season is 35. Very few players in the league sustain that. What he has not done is play — 55, 56 and 46 games in three of the last four years — and that, rather than the compete or the skating, is the case against him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
38.0% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
14:40 a game at five-on-five, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“only 15 per cent from inside twenty and 38 per cent from beyond forty”
“He does not initiate contact and does not absorb much, and at 6-4 that is the longest-standing criticism of him.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 807 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.8%
- 36th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.8%
- 51st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 36 for, 33 against. Expected: 34.4 and 37.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 7 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 61 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 55 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 70th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.93 a game
- Distance
- 2.94 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 101.1 mph
- 100th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 807 minutes at five-on-five
- Boone Jenner38%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- CBJ took 44.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.8% — 3.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 807 minutes at five-on-five — 40th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Gaudreau | 48.0% | 47.6% | 47.8% |
| Jack Roslovic | 45.7% | 49.4% | 38.7% |
| Boone Jenner | 51.2% | 45.8% | 46.7% |
48.0% together, 47.6% for him apart and 47.8% for Gaudreau apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
263 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 23 of them goals. His median goal came from 26 feet. 15% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 38% from beyond forty.