This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Filip Chytil
New York Rangers Center
Twenty-two goals and nine goals better than the chances at the attacking end, at twenty-three.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NYR | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4.8 | 13:37 |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 75 | 11 | 12 | 23 | -22 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 133 | 8.3 | 13:47 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 60 | 14 | 9 | 23 | -7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 114 | 12.3 | 14:50 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 42 | 8 | 14 | 22 | +9 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 10.5 | 13:14 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 67 | 8 | 14 | 22 | -1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 135 | 5.9 | 13:11 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 74 | 22 | 23 | 45 | +15 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 177 | 12.4 | 14:41 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 327 | 64 | 74 | 138 | -11 | 76 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 656 | 9.8 | 13:59 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
22 goals and 23 assists in 74 games — 45 points — at 14:41 a night. Plus-15, 177 shots at 12.4 per cent, three on the power play, four game-winners, 30 penalty minutes.
Twenty-two goals is a career high by eight in his sixth season, at twenty-three.
50.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 53rd percentile, with his ice at 48-35 against an expectation of 38.99-38.77 — nine goals better than the chances at the attacking end and four better at the defensive, across 960 minutes.
He started 56.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 78th percentile.
Six seasons, 327 games, 138 points.
The Finesse Game
177 shots at a median of 23 feet, and an even split between the two useful ranges.
Inside twenty: 77 shots on goal and 11 goals, 14.29 per cent. From twenty to forty: 73 shots and 10 goals, 13.70 per cent, against a league forward rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 22 shots and none.
The two rates are within six-tenths of a point of each other, which means the distance he shoots from barely changes the outcome — the same shape this book found in Jesper Bratt, and it belongs to the release rather than to the location.
132 wrist shots and 43 snap out of 243 tracked attempts, with 27 tip-ins and 27 backhands and only ten slap shots. 86.2 mph at the 18th percentile, which on ten slap shots is a measure of what he picks.
23 assists in seventy-four games. The passing is real and secondary.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 210, with 30 penalty minutes.
Top speed 22.9 mph, the 83rd percentile; 2.7 bursts a game, the 94th. 2.53 miles a game, the 45th.
Fast and frequently so, on ordinary mileage — which is fourteen minutes a night in short bursts. That is a third-line centre with first-line speed.
He forechecks at pace and gets to loose pucks first, which is where a good part of the nine-goal surplus at the attacking end came from.
At 210 pounds he does not play heavy and is not asked to. The physical file is neutral and the club has never needed it to be otherwise.
The Intangibles
Twenty-first overall in 2017, and 327 games by twenty-three after a first NHL game at eighteen.
The point totals read 3, 23, 23, 22, 22 and 45. Five seasons of a young player being asked to wait, and then a sixth that looks different.
He is twenty-three, which given the debut age is easy to forget. The skating is near the top of the league, the finishing is at it from both ranges, and the honest question is whether a club with Zibanejad and Trocheck ahead of him ever gives him a shift that would prove more.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- ordinaryraised, and called ordinary
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“Fast and frequently so, on ordinary mileage — which is fourteen minutes a night in short bursts.”
“He forechecks at pace and gets to loose pucks first, which is where a good part of the nine-goal surplus at the attacking end came from.”
“At 210 pounds he does not play heavy and is not asked to.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 960 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.1%
- 54th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.6%
- 58th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 48 for, 35 against. Expected: 39.0 and 38.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 16 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 70 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 74 games
- Top speed
- 22.9 mph
- 86th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.72 a game
- Distance
- 2.53 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.2 mph
- 43rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 960 minutes at five-on-five
- Kaapo Kakko64%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYR took 49.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.1% — 0.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 960 minutes at five-on-five — 54th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Lafrenière | 49.3% | 51.9% | 48.6% |
| Kaapo Kakko | 51.7% | 47.4% | 49.8% |
| K'Andre Miller | 50.9% | 49.7% | 49.2% |
49.3% together, 51.9% for him apart and 48.6% for Lafrenière apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
238 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 21 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 44% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 12% from beyond forty.