Warren Foegele
Ottawa Senators Left Wing #37
13 goals and 4 assists, which is the strangest split in this book.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | CAR | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 33.3 | 11:56 |
| 2018-19 | CAR | 77 | 10 | 5 | 15 | -17 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 106 | 9.4 | 12:30 |
| 2019-20 | CAR | 68 | 13 | 17 | 30 | +9 | 34 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 129 | 10.1 | 13:43 |
| 2020-21 | CAR | 53 | 10 | 10 | 20 | +4 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 11.0 | 14:09 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 82 | 12 | 14 | 26 | -9 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 142 | 8.5 | 12:37 |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 67 | 13 | 15 | 28 | +7 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 126 | 10.3 | 12:42 |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 82 | 20 | 21 | 41 | +3 | 47 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 201 | 10.0 | 13:59 |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 82 | 24 | 22 | 46 | +36 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 199 | 12.1 | 16:10 |
| 2025-26 | LAK/OTT | 68 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 105 | 12.4 | 13:46 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 581 | 117 | 109 | 226 | +36 | 215 | 5 | 5 | 26 | 1105 | 10.6 | 13:42 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
13 goals and 4 assists in 68 games — 17 points, even in plus-minus, at 13:46 a night.
The Finesse Game
4 assists in 68 games is close to the lowest rate of any regular forward in this edition, and it sits next to 13 goals.
177 unblocked attempts, 13 goals, median 25 feet with 38 per cent from inside 20. He shoots and the play ends.
226 points in 581 career games says he has usually been more balanced than this.
The Physical Game
6-2, 205, and he forechecks hard and fast. 18 penalty minutes in 68 games is low for the way he plays.
The speed is the asset and it is what has kept him employed across 4 organisations.
The Intangibles
48.5 per cent of the expected goals, 42nd percentile — the worst mark of any Ottawa regular, on a club where every other forward cleared the 73rd percentile.
That is a striking outlier on a first-place defensive team, and the chances ran 29.9 to 31.7 against him.
2 points in his last 10. He is 30, a third-round pick, and the 1 forward on this roster the underlying numbers do not like.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 827 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.5%
- 42nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.2%
- 38th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 25 for, 24 against. Expected: 29.9 and 31.7.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 19 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
The same player was graded a second time from his biography and his box score alone, with the measured record withheld. That reading lands 9 points from the numbers; this one lands 19. Across the whole control the two distances come out the same, which is worth knowing in both directions: the arithmetic on both sides of the sighted reading did not buy it any accuracy, and it did not cost it any either.
All three bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 68 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 73rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.54 a game
- Distance
- 2.18 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.9 mph
- 90th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
2
points in his last 10 games — 1 goals, 1 assists, 14 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 with LAK · 610 minutes at five-on-five
- Trevor Moore42%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- OTT took 54.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.5% — 6.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 827 minutes at five-on-five — 40th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Moore | 53.8% | 46.2% | 54.1% |
| Mikey Anderson | 46.7% | 49.3% | 52.0% |
| Cody Ceci | 45.9% | 49.6% | 50.6% |
53.8% together, 46.2% for him apart and 54.1% for Moore apart. He was worse away from Moore, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Moore did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
177 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 13 of them goals. His median goal came from 30 feet. 39% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 23% from beyond forty.