This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Trevor Lewis
Calgary Flames Center
The 3rd-lowest takeaway rate and the 4th-lowest giveaway rate of the 393 qualified forwards — a man who barely touches the puck.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | LAK | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10.0 | 11:36 |
| 2009-10 | LAK | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 9:08 |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 72 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 2.9 | 11:29 |
| 2011-12 | LAK | 72 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 103 | 2.9 | 13:14 |
| 2012-13 | LAK | 48 | 5 | 9 | 14 | +5 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 92 | 5.4 | 15:12 |
| 2013-14 | LAK | 73 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 111 | 5.4 | 13:15 |
| 2014-15 | LAK | 73 | 9 | 16 | 25 | +8 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 143 | 6.3 | 14:06 |
| 2015-16 | LAK | 75 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -10 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 167 | 4.8 | 14:34 |
| 2016-17 | LAK | 82 | 12 | 12 | 24 | -6 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 145 | 8.3 | 14:16 |
| 2017-18 | LAK | 68 | 14 | 12 | 26 | -6 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 134 | 10.4 | 15:14 |
| 2018-19 | LAK | 44 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 87 | 3.5 | 14:01 |
| 2019-20 | LAK | 56 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -7 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 6.5 | 11:54 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 56 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 68 | 7.3 | 9:52 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 80 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -1 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 108 | 5.6 | 12:50 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 810 | 81 | 108 | 189 | -37 | 185 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 1369 | 5.9 | 13:19 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 10 assists in 80 games — 16 points at 12:50 a night, minus-1, with 12 penalty minutes.
46.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 899 minutes, the 18th percentile among forwards — on a club that took 55.2 per cent of them. His ice went 27-33 against an expectation of 29.59-34.56.
0.95 even-strength points per 60 is the 6th percentile among forwards. Sixteen points in 80 games at thirty-five.
The Finesse Game
0.64 takeaways per 60 is the 3rd-lowest of the 393 qualified forwards and 0.53 giveaways per 60 is the 4th-lowest. Those two figures together describe a player who is almost never on the puck in either direction, which is a real and unusual thing to be able to measure.
5.6 per cent shooting is the 7th percentile, from a median of 30 feet at the 88th with 40 per cent of his shots from the slot at the 13th. He shoots from distance and does not score.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 205. 10.29 hits per 60 is the 90th percentile among forwards and 2.34 blocks is the 79th, with 1:43 a night shorthanded at the 81st.
0.35 penalties taken per 60 is the 15th percentile and his drawn-minus-taken of plus-0.47 is the 85th. He hits at the 90th percentile and fouls almost nobody, which is a harder combination than it sounds.
The Intangibles
Seventeenth overall in 2006 by Los Angeles, two Stanley Cups, and 810 NHL games at 35 with 189 points.
With Milan Lucic on the ice Calgary took 40.4 per cent of the chances; without him Lewis was at 50.2, across 695 attempts together and 880 apart. He is a penalty-killing fourth-line winger in his fifteenth season and a 111-point club used him for 80 games. The chance-share figure is the reason that is a question rather than an answer.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
32.6% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.15 penalty minutes a game over 80, 8th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“10.29 hits per 60 is the 90th percentile among forwards”
“1:43 a night shorthanded at the 81st”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 899 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.1%
- 23rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.8%
- 53rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 27 for, 33 against. Expected: 29.6 and 34.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 15 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 58 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.0 mph
- 43rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.11 a game
- Distance
- 2.10 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.9 mph
- 45th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 899 minutes at five-on-five
- Milan Lucic44%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CGY took 55.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.1% — 9.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 899 minutes at five-on-five — 50th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milan Lucic | 40.4% | 50.2% | 56.6% |
| Christopher Tanev | 46.3% | 46.1% | 56.7% |
| Erik Gudbranson | 50.8% | 43.7% | 54.6% |
40.4% together, 50.2% for him apart and 56.6% for Lucic apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
141 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 33% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 33% from beyond forty.