Photo by Sandro Halank, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NSH | 27 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4.0 | 11:48 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 51 | 17 | 26 | 43 | +5 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 93 | 18.3 | 14:39 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 71 | 18 | 27 | 45 | -3 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 113 | 15.9 | 14:12 |
| 2024-25 | NSH/PIT | 54 | 13 | 9 | 22 | -7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 92 | 14.1 | 13:14 |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 82 | 16 | 26 | 42 | +1 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 130 | 12.3 | 14:17 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 285 | 65 | 94 | 159 | -8 | 46 | 18 | 0 | 8 | 453 | 14.3 | 13:54 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 26 assists in all 82 games — 42 points, plus-1, at 14:17 a night with 5 power-play goals.
The Finesse Game
A skilled middle-6 centre who took a long time to arrive. 201 unblocked attempts, 16 goals, median 22 feet with 45 per cent from inside 20 — good ice, fair conversion.
26 assists in 14 minutes a night is a strong rate. 159 points in 285 career games.
The Physical Game
6-1, 190, and he does not seek contact. 24 penalty minutes in a full season.
He wins his share of faceoffs and plays a positional game rather than a physical one.
The Intangibles
55.1 per cent of the expected goals, 88th percentile — the best forward mark on the club — with the chances 53.3 to 43.4 in his favour and the goals 53-48 across 1,045 minutes.
That is a genuinely excellent season hidden inside 42 points and 14 minutes a night.
5 points in his last 10. He is 29, an 85th overall pick who did not become a regular until 26, and on a club whose top 6 is Crosby, Malkin, Rust and Rakell he is the third-line centre nobody outside the city can name.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,045 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.1%
- 88th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.8%
- 66th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 48 against. Expected: 53.3 and 43.4.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe numbers rank him 33 points above where the report does. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 33rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.09 a game
- Distance
- 2.37 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 82.7 mph
- 35th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
5
points in his last 10 games — 1 goals, 4 assists, 20 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1045 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- PIT took 51.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.1% — 3.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,045 minutes at five-on-five — 66th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evgeni Malkin | 54.9% | 55.3% | 49.2% |
| Ryan Shea | 61.2% | 51.6% | 48.3% |
| Anthony Mantha | 51.2% | 56.9% | 50.6% |
54.9% together, 55.3% for him apart and 49.2% for Malkin apart. Malkin was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Malkin than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
201 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 21 feet. 45% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.