T.J. Oshie
Washington Capitals Right Wing
A career 14.7 per cent shooter at thirty-six, on a nineteen-foot median.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | STL | 57 | 14 | 25 | 39 | +16 | 30 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 13.9 | 16:35 |
| 2009-10 | STL | 76 | 18 | 30 | 48 | -1 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 158 | 11.4 | 18:19 |
| 2010-11 | STL | 49 | 12 | 22 | 34 | +10 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 103 | 11.7 | 19:11 |
| 2011-12 | STL | 80 | 19 | 35 | 54 | +15 | 50 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 188 | 10.1 | 19:32 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 30 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -5 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 65 | 10.8 | 19:06 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 79 | 21 | 39 | 60 | +19 | 42 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 152 | 13.8 | 18:59 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 72 | 19 | 36 | 55 | +17 | 51 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 162 | 11.7 | 18:50 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 80 | 26 | 25 | 51 | +16 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 185 | 14.1 | 18:58 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 68 | 33 | 23 | 56 | +28 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 143 | 23.1 | 17:51 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 74 | 18 | 29 | 47 | +2 | 31 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 127 | 14.2 | 18:25 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 69 | 25 | 29 | 54 | +5 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 143 | 17.5 | 18:37 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 69 | 26 | 23 | 49 | +4 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 133 | 19.6 | 18:18 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 53 | 22 | 21 | 43 | -3 | 18 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 20.8 | 18:04 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 44 | 11 | 14 | 25 | -12 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 14.3 | 17:27 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 58 | 19 | 16 | 35 | -18 | 59 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 126 | 15.1 | 16:43 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 958 | 290 | 380 | 670 | +93 | 497 | 92 | 9 | 44 | 1969 | 14.7 | 18:23 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
19 goals and 16 assists in 58 games — 35 points — at 16:43 a night. Minus-18, 126 shots at 15.1 per cent, nine on the power play, 59 penalty minutes.
Fifty-eight games, which is the third consecutive season he has failed to reach sixty.
46.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 23rd percentile, across 734 minutes, with his ice at 29-31 against an expectation of 28.39-32.67.
He started 52.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 60th percentile.
Nineteen goals in fifty-eight games at thirty-six is a twenty-seven-goal pace and a genuinely good season inside a bad one.
The Finesse Game
126 shots at a median of 19 feet, with 60 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 9 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 69 shots on goal and 15 goals — 21.74 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 37 shots and five goals, 13.51 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 17 shots and none.
Above the positional rate from both bands that matter, on a hundred and six shots on goal, and a career 14.7 per cent across 958 games and 1,969 shots underneath it. That is a genuinely high career rate held over fifteen seasons.
187 tracked attempts, 38 of them tip-ins — a 20.3 per cent share, one of the highest in this chapter — and 19 slap. 89.8 mph at the 42nd percentile.
290 goals and 380 assists in 958 career games.
He plays in the paint on the power play and he gets his stick on everything, which the nine power-play goals and the tip-in share record between them.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 187 pounds, with 59 penalty minutes in 58 games and 497 in 958 career games.
Top speed 22.7 mph at the 74th percentile, 0.9 bursts above twenty a game at the 48th, 2.57 miles a game at the 50th. Ordinary in every direction at thirty-six, which is better than it sounds.
He is punishing for 187 pounds and takes far more than he gives, and the injury record is the price of fifteen years of it.
He is an agitator and the 59 penalty minutes in 58 games are not accidents.
The body has failed him repeatedly, and he has played more than sixty games once since 2018-19.
The Intangibles
Twenty-fourth overall in 2005, fifteen seasons, 958 games, 670 points across St. Louis and Washington, and a Stanley Cup.
290 goals and 380 assists at a career 14.7 per cent, and a plus-93.
He is thirty-six, on a long contract, on a club that has just missed the playoffs.
The player is still good and the availability is not. Fifty-eight games, forty-four, fifty-three: three seasons of a man producing at a first-line rate for two-thirds of a year, and a club that has to plan for the other third.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He plays in the paint on the power play and he gets his stick on everything, which the nine power-play goals and the tip-in share record between them.”
“He is punishing for 187 pounds and takes far more than he gives, and the injury record is the price of fifteen years of it.”
“He is an agitator and the 59 penalty minutes in 58 games are not accidents.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 734 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.5%
- 30th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48%
- 38th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 29 for, 31 against. Expected: 28.4 and 32.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 58 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 58 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 79th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.88 a game
- Distance
- 2.57 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.8 mph
- 66th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 734 minutes at five-on-five
- Dylan Strome34%
- Sonny Milano30%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WSH took 49.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.5% — 2.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 734 minutes at five-on-five — 33rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Strome | 54.6% | 42.3% | 49.6% |
| Nick Jensen | 53.5% | 43.2% | 49.3% |
| Trevor van Riemsdyk | 49.6% | 44.9% | 52.2% |
54.6% together, 42.3% for him apart and 49.6% for Strome apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
184 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 54% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 11% from beyond forty.