This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Sonny Milano
Washington Capitals Left Wing
Eleven goals from forty slot shots, and nothing at all from anywhere else.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 13:23 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 11:41 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 55 | 14 | 8 | 22 | -8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 69 | 20.3 | 11:39 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 20.0 | 8:19 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ/ANA | 55 | 7 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 75 | 9.3 | 13:06 |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 14:44 |
| 2021-22 | ANA | 66 | 14 | 20 | 34 | -9 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 94 | 14.9 | 15:17 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 64 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -5 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 80 | 13.8 | 12:54 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 261 | 47 | 67 | 114 | -31 | 64 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 335 | 14.0 | 13:10 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
11 goals and 22 assists in 64 games — 33 points — at 12:54 a night. Minus-5, 80 shots at 13.8 per cent, one on the power play, three game-winners, 18 penalty minutes.
33 points is his second-best season, and it followed 34 in Anaheim the year before.
50.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 780 minutes, the 49th percentile, with his ice at 40-46 against an expectation of 33.77-33.38 — six more goals scored than the chances called for and thirteen more allowed.
He started 58.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 85th percentile, so the 49th percentile came out of soft starts.
The Finesse Game
80 shots at a median of 19 feet, with 52 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 7 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 40 shots on goal and 11 goals — 27.50 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 31 shots and no goals. Beyond forty: nine shots and none.
Every goal he scored came from inside twenty feet, and forty shots on goal from outside it produced nothing. On forty shots the 27.50 is not a rate, it is a season.
A career 14.0 per cent across 261 games, which is a high figure and is built on exactly this: he does not shoot from anywhere he cannot score from.
123 tracked attempts, 58 of them wrist shots, 26 backhands — a 21.1 per cent share, one of the highest of any forward in this chapter — and three slap. His shot is measured at 81.5 mph, the 4th percentile, which is among the softest in the league.
He beats a defenceman one-on-one and then has to score from inside ten feet, because there is no other option available to him, and 47 goals in 261 career games says he does it often enough to keep a job.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 205 pounds, with 18 penalty minutes in 64 games and 64 in 261 career games.
2.5 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 92nd percentile, at a top speed of 22.6 mph, the 70th, on 2.16 miles a game at the 22nd, which is thirteen minutes of ice time.
Genuinely quick and constantly at speed, which is the athletic case and it is a good one.
He is not physical, does not forecheck hard enough to win a puck back, and at 205 pounds does not need to be knocked off one to lose it.
The defensive game has been the standing objection since Columbus drafted him, and thirteen more goals allowed on his ice than the chances predicted is not evidence of it, but the eight seasons of bottom-six minutes are.
The Intangibles
Sixteenth overall in 2014, eight seasons, 261 games, 114 points across Columbus, Anaheim and Washington.
47 goals and 67 assists, and a minus-31.
He is twenty-seven, a first-round pick who has never played seventy games in a season and has been let go by two clubs.
The hands were never the question and the rest of it always has been. A 27.50 per cent close-range rate on forty shots and a 4th-percentile shot speed is a strange pair of facts to hold at once, and what they describe is a skill player with one route to a goal and no second one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He beats a defenceman one-on-one and then has to score from inside ten feet, because there is no other option available to him, and 47 goals in 261 career games says he does it often enough to keep a job.”
“He is not physical, does not forecheck hard enough to win a puck back, and at 205 pounds does not need to be knocked off one to lose it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 780 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.3%
- 55th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.7%
- 50th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 46 against. Expected: 33.8 and 33.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 2 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 64 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 75th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.53 a game
- Distance
- 2.16 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 81.5 mph
- 22nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 780 minutes at five-on-five
- T.J. Oshie28%
- Dylan Strome26%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WSH took 49.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.3% — 1.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 780 minutes at five-on-five — 37th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evgeny Kuznetsov | 46.8% | 52.6% | 43.3% |
| Martin Fehervary | 45.5% | 52.5% | 47.2% |
| Nick Jensen | 49.9% | 50.4% | 50.0% |
46.8% together, 52.6% for him apart and 43.3% for Kuznetsov apart. He was carrying it: the share stayed with him and left Kuznetsov behind.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
122 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 8 feet. 55% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 10% from beyond forty.