This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2023-24 report →
T.J. Oshie
Washington Capitals Right Wing
The 8th-best penalty differential of 393 forwards, and forty per cent of his points on the power play.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | STL | 57 | 14 | 25 | 39 | +16 | 30 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 13.9 | 16:35 |
| 2009-10 | STL | 76 | 18 | 30 | 48 | -1 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 158 | 11.4 | 18:19 |
| 2010-11 | STL | 49 | 12 | 22 | 34 | +10 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 103 | 11.7 | 19:11 |
| 2011-12 | STL | 80 | 19 | 35 | 54 | +15 | 50 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 188 | 10.1 | 19:32 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 30 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -5 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 65 | 10.8 | 19:06 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 79 | 21 | 39 | 60 | +19 | 42 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 152 | 13.8 | 18:59 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 72 | 19 | 36 | 55 | +17 | 51 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 162 | 11.7 | 18:50 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 80 | 26 | 25 | 51 | +16 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 185 | 14.1 | 18:58 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 68 | 33 | 23 | 56 | +28 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 143 | 23.1 | 17:51 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 74 | 18 | 29 | 47 | +2 | 31 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 127 | 14.2 | 18:25 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 69 | 25 | 29 | 54 | +5 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 143 | 17.5 | 18:37 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 69 | 26 | 23 | 49 | +4 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 133 | 19.6 | 18:18 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 53 | 22 | 21 | 43 | -3 | 18 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 20.8 | 18:04 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 44 | 11 | 14 | 25 | -12 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 14.3 | 17:27 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 900 | 271 | 364 | 635 | +111 | 438 | 83 | 9 | 42 | 1843 | 14.7 | 18:29 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
44 games, 11 goals and 14 assists at 17:27 a night, minus-12, eighteen penalty minutes, 77 shots, four power-play goals and one game-winner. Twenty-fourth overall in 2005 by St Louis, fourteen seasons, 900 games, 635 points.
The Finesse Game
Fifty-six per cent of his attempts came from inside twenty feet at a 22-foot median, off 3:29 a night on the power play and forty per cent of his points there.
Eleven goals from seventy-seven shots is 14.3 per cent, the 75th percentile, and 6.02 shots per 60 is the 26th.
1.40 even-strength points per 60 is the 26th percentile, which is the lowest of any Washington forward who played forty games, and 3:29 on the power play is the 23rd-most of all 393. Take the unit away and there is very little left in the column.
50.6 per cent of the expected goals is the 57th percentile and 49.2 per cent of the attempts the 42nd, out of 55.7 per cent offensive-zone starts.
His ice went 20-26 against an expectation of 21.27-20.75 — a goal short in front and five more against, on a minus-12 across forty-four games.
The Physical Game
1.641 penalties drawn per 60 is the 22nd-most of 393 forwards against 0.70 taken, a net of plus 0.938 — the 8th-best in the league.
6.72 hits per 60 is the 76th percentile and 2.34 blocks the 80th, at 6-0 and 187 pounds and 35 years old, and eighteen penalty minutes came out of forty-four games — 438 across 900.
The penalties drawn are the most valuable thing he still does, and on a club whose power play ranked 23rd they were worth less than they should have been.
The Intangibles
22.9 mph is the 78th percentile among the 365 tracked forwards and 4.7 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 44th, against 9.51 miles per 60 at the 36th. His shot is 85.0 mph, the 16th percentile.
He is 35, twenty-fourth overall in 2005, with 635 points in 900 games and a career plus-111. Thirty-eight games lost, and the fourth season in five he has missed at least fifteen. The body still draws calls and still gets to the paint. A 26th-percentile even-strength rate and forty per cent of the scoring on a 23rd-ranked power play are what is left when the availability goes.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“1.641 penalties drawn per 60 is the 22nd-most of 393 forwards against 0.70 taken, a net of plus 0.938 — the 8th-best in the league.”
“Fifty-six per cent of his attempts came from inside twenty feet at a 22-foot median, off 3:29 a night on the power play and forty per cent of his points there.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 600 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.6%
- 60th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.2%
- 48th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 20 for, 26 against. Expected: 21.3 and 20.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 34 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 44 games
- Top speed
- 22.9 mph
- 85th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.36 a game
- Distance
- 2.77 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.0 mph
- 39th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 588 minutes at five-on-five
- Conor Sheary30%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- WSH took 51.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.6% — 0.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 600 minutes at five-on-five — 25th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Carlson | 55.7% | 47.4% | 48.8% |
| Anthony Mantha | 49.5% | 51.3% | 55.0% |
| Martin Fehervary | 51.2% | 50.3% | 47.9% |
55.7% together, 47.4% for him apart and 48.8% for Carlson apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
116 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 13 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.