This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Ryan Poehling
Philadelphia Flyers Center
Half his attempts from inside twenty feet, and nine goals of finishing that never arrived.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | MTL | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | +3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 100.0 | 11:22 |
| 2019-20 | MTL | 27 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 3.9 | 10:20 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 57 | 9 | 8 | 17 | -21 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 9.9 | 12:12 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 53 | 7 | 7 | 14 | -2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 10.9 | 11:46 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 77 | 11 | 17 | 28 | -11 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 111 | 9.9 | 15:00 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 215 | 31 | 33 | 64 | -35 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 295 | 10.5 | 12:51 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
77 games, 11 goals and 17 assists for 28 points, 1 on the power play, 3 shorthanded, 6 penalty minutes, 15:00 a night and minus-11, with 1 game-winner. He took 54.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 958 minutes, the 86th percentile, and his ice went 32-42 against an expectation of 41.31-34.10.
Nine goals of finishing below what the chances were worth — the largest shortfall among the club’s forwards — and eight more conceded than they called for. Twenty-eight points is a career high and it should have been more.
The Finesse Game
151 attempts at a median of 20 feet with 50 per cent of them from inside twenty and 16 per cent from beyond forty, 111 of those on goal, converted at 9.9 per cent against a career 10.51 across 295 shots.
Half of his attempts from inside twenty feet is one of the closest shot charts on the roster. He arrives at the net and takes what comes off the goaltender; 33 career assists in 215 games says the passing is a secondary thing. Three goals in his first NHL game remains the oddest line on the page.
The Physical Game
He is 6-2 and 206 and took 6 penalty minutes in 77 games.
24 career penalty minutes in 215 games is one of the lowest rates in the league. He is a large centre who goes to the front of the net and wins his share below the goal line without ever crossing into anything that gets called.
The Intangibles
Twenty-fifth overall in 2017 by Montreal, five seasons, three organisations, 64 points in 215 games and a career minus-35.
Five career shorthanded goals in 215 games and three of them last season, on the fourth-best penalty kill in hockey. He is 25 and this was the first season anybody played him fifteen minutes a night.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 958 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.8%
- 86th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.5%
- 59th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 32 for, 42 against. Expected: 41.3 and 34.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 40 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 437 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 958 minutes at five-on-five
- Noah Cates26%
- Joel Farabee23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- PHI took 52.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.8% — 2.2 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 958 minutes at five-on-five — 53rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garnet Hathaway | 60.7% | 49.3% | 48.2% |
| Travis Sanheim | 55.8% | 54.1% | 51.6% |
| Cam York | 58.9% | 52.6% | 50.5% |
60.7% together, 49.3% for him apart and 48.2% for Hathaway apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
151 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 52% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 16% from beyond forty.