This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | PHI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 19:47 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -14 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 9.1 | 19:05 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 54 | 2 | 18 | 20 | -1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 4.8 | 19:39 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 82 | 10 | 20 | 30 | -13 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 134 | 7.5 | 22:37 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 169 | 15 | 45 | 60 | -29 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 210 | 7.1 | 20:59 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
All 82 games, 10 goals and 20 assists for 30 points, 44 penalty minutes, 22:37 a night and minus-13, with 1 game-winner. He took 52.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,458 minutes, the 70th percentile, and his ice went 52-69 against an expectation of 58.55-53.09.
Seven goals of finishing below what the chances were worth and sixteen more conceded than they called for. Thirty points and 10 goals are both career highs and the minus-13 is the fourth negative season in four.
The Finesse Game
195 attempts at a median of 47 feet with 60 per cent of them from beyond forty and 11 per cent from inside twenty, 134 of those on goal, converted at 7.5 per cent against a career 7.14 across 210 shots.
45 career assists in 169 games. He moves the puck early and skates it out when the pass is not there, and ten goals from a 47-foot median is a good shot getting through. One career power-play goal in 169 games from a defenceman his club uses on the unit is the number that has to change.
The Physical Game
He is 6-0 and 194 and took 44 penalty minutes.
68 career penalty minutes in 169 games. He is not large and does not defend by contact; the gap control and the stick are what keep plays to the outside, and against heavy forwards below the goal line he is moved.
The Intangibles
Fourteenth overall in 2019, four seasons, all of them in Philadelphia, 60 points in 169 games and a career minus-29.
Eighty-two games at 22:37 at 23 is a real workload and he took 52.4 per cent of the chances inside it. Four negative seasons in four is a club and not a defenceman.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,458 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.4%
- 71st pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.5%
- 59th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 52 for, 69 against. Expected: 58.5 and 53.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 30 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 437 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1458 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- PHI took 52.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.4% — 0.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,458 minutes at five-on-five — 96th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Sanheim | 50.4% | 58.0% | 57.8% |
| Travis Konecny | 50.4% | 53.3% | 55.2% |
| Sean Couturier | 49.5% | 53.6% | 57.1% |
50.4% together, 58.0% for him apart and 57.8% for Sanheim apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
195 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 28 feet. 11% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 60% from beyond forty.