This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Robby Fabbri
Detroit Red Wings Center
Twenty-eight games, and the 2nd percentile in top speed for a player whose game was speed.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | STL | 72 | 18 | 19 | 37 | -2 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 114 | 15.8 | 13:19 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 51 | 11 | 18 | 29 | -16 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 12.1 | 15:37 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 32 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 4.7 | 12:39 |
| 2019-20 | STL/DET | 61 | 15 | 17 | 32 | -33 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 111 | 13.5 | 16:09 |
| 2020-21 | DET | 30 | 10 | 8 | 18 | +3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 58 | 17.2 | 17:16 |
| 2021-22 | DET | 56 | 17 | 13 | 30 | -23 | 35 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 123 | 13.8 | 17:20 |
| 2022-23 | DET | 28 | 7 | 9 | 16 | -1 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 20.0 | 16:00 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 330 | 80 | 88 | 168 | -76 | 151 | 21 | 0 | 16 | 575 | 13.9 | 15:24 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 9 assists in 28 games, minus-1, 16:00 a night, 35 shots at 20.0 per cent.
He missed 54 games. That is the third season in this book in which he has played fewer than 35 games, and he missed 2017-18 entirely. The knees are why.
38.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 357 minutes, the 2nd percentile — the worst share of any Detroit skater — with his ice at 10-10 against an expectation of 9.72-15.51. On 357 minutes it is not a conclusion, and it is not encouraging either.
Seven seasons, 330 games, 168 points.
The Finesse Game
35 shots at a median of 22 feet, 46 per cent from inside twenty.
Inside forty: 32 shots, seven goals, 21.88 per cent. Beyond forty: 2 shots, none.
He shoots from the slot and converts there at a high rate, and he has done it consistently: 80 goals in 330 games at just under fourteen per cent overall.
85.0 mph at the 12th percentile. The shot is soft and the position is everything.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 185, and the tracking line is the saddest number in this chapter: 20.8 mph at the 2nd percentile with 0.4 bursts over twenty a game at the 16th.
He was drafted 21st overall as a speed-and-skill forward. Repeated knee reconstructions later, the feed measures him among the slowest skaters in the league — across only 28 games, which is the caveat attached to every number here.
2.39 miles a game at the 36th percentile is respectable, so the work rate is intact.
22 penalty minutes in 28 games is a high rate and reads as a player compensating.
The Intangibles
21st overall in 2014 out of Guelph, a 37-point rookie season in St. Louis at 20, and then the injuries.
He has played 330 games in eight seasons — an average of 41 — and produced at better than half a point a game throughout. The player is still in there.
What the tracking says is that the thing he was drafted for is gone, and he is scoring anyway, from twenty feet.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He shoots from the slot and converts there at a high rate”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 357 minutes
- Expected goals
- 38.5%
- 2nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 37.8%
- 0th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 10 for, 10 against. Expected: 9.7 and 15.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 7 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 55 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 28 games
- Top speed
- 20.8 mph
- 8th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.36 a game
- Distance
- 2.39 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.0 mph
- 36th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 357 minutes at five-on-five
- Andrew Copp41%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DET took 46.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 38.5% — 7.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 357 minutes at five-on-five — 8th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Copp | 34.0% | 41.4% | 43.9% |
| Ben Chiarot | 43.3% | 35.9% | 42.3% |
| Moritz Seider | 26.7% | 44.6% | 48.7% |
34.0% together, 41.4% for him apart and 43.9% for Copp apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
52 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 10% from beyond forty.