Pierre-Edouard Bellemare
Seattle Kraken Left Wing
Undrafted, born in France, 660 NHL games, and thirteen points a season.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | PHI | 81 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -3 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 113 | 5.3 | 12:50 |
| 2015-16 | PHI | 74 | 7 | 7 | 14 | -8 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 102 | 6.9 | 13:34 |
| 2016-17 | PHI | 82 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 4.4 | 12:58 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 72 | 6 | 10 | 16 | +5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 6.5 | 12:20 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 76 | 6 | 9 | 15 | +2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 108 | 5.6 | 12:26 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 69 | 9 | 13 | 22 | +2 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 85 | 10.6 | 13:25 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 53 | 9 | 2 | 11 | +6 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 15.0 | 11:20 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 80 | 9 | 11 | 20 | +24 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 72 | 12.5 | 13:45 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 73 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -9 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 7.8 | 11:17 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 660 | 60 | 71 | 131 | +18 | 176 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 773 | 7.8 | 12:43 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
4 goals and 9 assists in 73 games — 13 points — at 11:17 a night for Tampa Bay. Minus-9, 51 shots at 7.8 per cent, 34 penalty minutes, no power-play points.
45.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 19th percentile, across 669 minutes, with his ice at 18-29 against an expectation of 21.45-25.51.
He started 48.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 38th percentile, which is a fourth-line assignment rather than a punishing one.
Nine seasons, 660 games, 131 points. He has never scored ten goals in a season.
The Finesse Game
51 shots at a median of 26 feet.
Inside twenty feet: 22 shots on goal and two goals — 9.09 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 15 shots and two goals. Beyond forty: 11 shots and none.
Sixty goals in 660 career games at a 7.8 per cent shooting percentage. There is no scoring record here, there never has been, and nobody has ever asked for one.
75 tracked attempts, 15 of them tip-ins and three slap. 91.0 mph at the 51st percentile.
The faceoff and the penalty kill are the job. Six career shorthanded goals from a man with sixty in total is the tell: he is on the first unit, has been for nine years, and takes the draw that starts it.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 198 pounds. 1.80 miles a game at the 7th percentile at eleven minutes a night, with a top speed of 21.8 mph at the 24th and 0.4 bursts above twenty a game at the 20th.
Eleven minutes explains the mileage and not the rest: he is a slow thirty-eight-year-old fourth-line centre and the tracking says so from every direction.
34 penalty minutes in 73 games and 176 in 660 career games — a low rate across a long career of playing this way.
He forechecks and finishes checks at thirty-eight, which is most of why nine seasons happened at all, and he does it without taking the penalties that usually come with it.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, born in France, nine seasons, 660 games across Philadelphia, Vegas, Colorado and Tampa Bay.
60 goals and 71 assists in nine years. He reached the NHL at twenty-nine after a career in Sweden, which is a later start than almost anybody in this book, and has not missed much since: 69 games or more in eight of nine seasons.
He is thirty-eight, the oldest player on this roster by five years, and the fourth-line centre job on a club with four functional lines is exactly the role.
A 19th-percentile chance share is the number a club has to accept to get the rest of it, and on eleven minutes a night that is an affordable trade.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He reached the NHL at twenty-nine after a career in Sweden, which is a later start than almost anybody in this book, and has not missed much since: 69 games or more in eight of nine seasons.”
“Six career shorthanded goals from a man with sixty in total is the tell: he is on the first unit, has been for nine years, and takes the draw that starts it.”
“He forechecks and finishes checks at thirty-eight, which is most of why nine seasons happened at all, and he does it without taking the penalties that usually come with it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 669 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.7%
- 25th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.5%
- 34th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 18 for, 29 against. Expected: 21.4 and 25.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 23 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 73 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 35th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.40 a game
- Distance
- 1.80 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.0 mph
- 73rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with TBL · 669 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TBL took 51.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.7% — 5.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 669 minutes at five-on-five — 28th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corey Perry | 48.7% | 40.6% | 56.0% |
| Pat Maroon | 44.5% | 46.5% | 51.8% |
| Victor Hedman | 34.9% | 50.9% | 52.1% |
48.7% together, 40.6% for him apart and 56.0% for Perry apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Perry and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
71 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 31 feet. 37% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 25% from beyond forty.