This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Noah Gregor
San Jose Sharks Left Wing
The 21st-most sprints of 365 forwards and the 12th-lowest slot share of 393, at 5.1 per cent shooting.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | SJS | 28 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 9.1 | 10:04 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 30 | 5 | 1 | 6 | -16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 8.3 | 11:43 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 63 | 8 | 15 | 23 | -21 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 156 | 5.1 | 14:56 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 121 | 16 | 18 | 34 | -42 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 249 | 6.4 | 13:01 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
63 games, 8 goals and 15 assists at 14:56 a night, minus-21, twenty-five penalty minutes, 156 shots. One hundred and eleventh overall in 2016 — the fourth round — three seasons, 121 games, 34 points, a career minus-42.
The Finesse Game
9.95 shots per 60 is the 87th percentile among forwards and 5.1 per cent shooting is the 5th. A hundred and fifty-six shots produced eight goals.
And thirty-two per cent of them came from the slot, the 12th-lowest of the 393 who played forty games, at a 32-foot median in the 96th percentile. His shot is 97.2 mph, the 94th.
Hard, frequent and from a long way out — the same signature Timo Meier carries on this roster, without the conversion. Meier fired from thirty-one feet at 10.7 per cent; Gregor from thirty-two at 5.1.
1.42 even-strength points per 60 is the 27th percentile and 0.89 giveaways per 60 is the 10th — a very clean stick.
47.3 per cent of the expected goals is the 30th percentile and 44.7 per cent of the attempts the 10th, out of 49.0 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 285th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
Thirty-seven point six per cent of his even-strength ice was in the offensive zone, the 3rd percentile among forwards — the third Shark in the bottom five per cent of the league on that measure.
The Physical Game
3.12 blocks per 60 is the 93rd percentile among forwards, at 6-0 and 201 pounds on the smallest workload of any Sharks regular bar three.
7.52 hits per 60 is the 79th percentile. 0.64 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.70 taken, twenty-five penalty minutes in sixty-three games.
The Intangibles
12.6 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 21st-most of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, on a 23.0 mph top speed at the 83rd percentile.
9.79 miles per 60 is only the 61st. He sprints constantly on short shifts and does not cover a great deal of total ground, which is what fifteen minutes a night on a checking line produces.
He is 24 with 121 games and thirty-four points. The sprints, the top speed, the shot speed, the blocks and the giveaway rate are five real things and three of them are near the top of the league. Eight goals from 156 shots and a slot share in the bottom four per cent are the reason those five have not yet become a player.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
28.9% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 90th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“12.6 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 21st-most of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, on a 23.0 mph top speed at the 83rd percentile.”
“3.12 blocks per 60 is the 93rd percentile among forwards, at 6-0 and 201 pounds on the smallest workload of any Sharks regular bar three.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 835 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.3%
- 34th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.7%
- 14th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 25 for, 41 against. Expected: 30.8 and 34.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 44 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 63 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 89th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 3.13 a game
- Distance
- 2.44 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.2 mph
- 96th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 835 minutes at five-on-five
- Nick Bonino25%
- Tomas Hertl20%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- SJS took 47.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.3% — 0.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 835 minutes at five-on-five — 44th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Burns | 47.1% | 47.5% | 46.7% |
| Logan Couture | 51.0% | 45.8% | 51.2% |
| Mario Ferraro | 51.2% | 46.0% | 44.8% |
47.1% together, 47.5% for him apart and 46.7% for Burns apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
204 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 25% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 29% from beyond forty.