This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Matthew Tkachuk
Florida Panthers Left Wing
The only player in the league with a hundred points and a hundred penalty minutes, and he registered a burst of speed once every ten games.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | CGY | 76 | 13 | 35 | 48 | +14 | 105 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 142 | 9.2 | 14:40 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 68 | 24 | 25 | 49 | -1 | 61 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 188 | 12.8 | 17:15 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 80 | 34 | 43 | 77 | +14 | 62 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 207 | 16.4 | 17:36 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 69 | 23 | 38 | 61 | -5 | 74 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 188 | 12.2 | 18:18 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 56 | 16 | 27 | 43 | +6 | 55 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 10.6 | 18:09 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 82 | 42 | 62 | 104 | +57 | 68 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 253 | 16.6 | 17:54 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 79 | 40 | 69 | 109 | +29 | 123 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 322 | 12.4 | 20:26 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 510 | 192 | 299 | 491 | +114 | 548 | 59 | 0 | 22 | 1451 | 13.2 | 17:46 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
40 goals and 69 assists in 79 games — 109 points, seventh in the league — with 123 penalty minutes. Plus-29, 20:26 a night, 322 shots at 12.4 per cent.
He is the only player in the National Hockey League with a hundred points and a hundred penalty minutes. Only one other man reached ninety of one and eighty of the other, and that was Rantanen at 105 and 82.
60.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 98th percentile, with his ice at 89-50 against an expectation of 74.51-48.61. That plus-39 is the third-best on-ice goal differential in the league, behind two Boston defencemen and ahead of everyone else.
It was his first season in Florida after six in Calgary, where he had already put up 104 points the year before. Two straight hundred-point seasons in two different buildings is the answer to the question of whether the first one was the room.
Seven seasons, 510 games, 491 points.
The Finesse Game
322 shots at a median of 15 feet, 58 per cent from inside twenty and 12 per cent from beyond forty. That is the closest median shot of any Panther and one of the closest in this book.
From beyond forty feet he took forty shots on goal all season and scored one. Inside forty: 272 shots, 37 goals, 13.60 per cent.
He scores from the paint, and 38 of his tracked shots were tip-ins — the second-largest tip-in count on the club. This is a hundred-point season assembled almost entirely inside the dots.
87.1 mph at the 23rd percentile. The registered shot is a slap-shot measurement and he took sixteen slap shots all year, so it says less about him than it does about most; what it does say is that none of this comes from the shot itself.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 202, and 123 penalty minutes, fifth in the league.
The tracking is where he becomes strange. Top speed 21.9 mph, the 27th percentile. Bursts 0.1 per game, the 2nd percentile — he registered one burst of speed roughly every ten games. For comparison, the two men above him in scoring register six and seven a night.
2.94 miles a game, the 77th percentile. He covers ground; he never covers it quickly.
What this describes is a player who arrives where the puck is going to be rather than chasing it there, and who is willing to stand in the traffic once he arrives. He finishes checks, he talks, and he draws the response — the penalty minutes are as much what he provokes as what he commits.
The Intangibles
57.4 per cent of his five-on-five shifts started in the attacking zone, the 83rd percentile, so the deployment was favourable and the plus-39 should be read against that.
He was sixth overall in 2016 out of London, the elder of Keith Tkachuk’s two sons in this league, and the one who plays most like his father.
The honest reservation is that a 98th-percentile chance share and a plus-39 on the same ice invites the question of which produced which. Here the expected goals say 74.51-48.61 and the scoreboard said 89-50 — a fifteen-goal finishing surplus at the offensive end. Some of that is him. This book cannot say how much.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
66.8% of his attempts in the slot, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
60.5% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 49.9% for his club in the minutes he sat: +10.6, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“That is the closest median shot of any Panther and one of the closest in this book.”
“He finishes checks, he talks, and he draws the response — the penalty minutes are as much what he provokes as what he commits.”
“**40 goals and 69 assists in 79 games — 109 points, seventh in the league — with 123 penalty minutes.**”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,147 minutes
- Expected goals
- 60.5%
- 99th pct
- Shot attempts
- 61.3%
- 99th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 89 for, 50 against. Expected: 74.5 and 48.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 0 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 85 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 38th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.13 a game
- Distance
- 2.94 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.1 mph
- 49th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1147 minutes at five-on-five
- Sam Bennett46%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- FLA took 53.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 60.5% — 6.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,147 minutes at five-on-five — 78th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carter Verhaeghe | 59.8% | 61.6% | 48.5% |
| Sam Bennett | 60.9% | 60.2% | 49.1% |
| Gustav Forsling | 54.9% | 65.0% | 49.6% |
59.8% together, 61.6% for him apart and 48.5% for Verhaeghe apart. Verhaeghe was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Verhaeghe than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
413 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 38 of them goals. His median goal came from 10 feet. 58% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 12% from beyond forty.