This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mark Stone
Vegas Golden Knights Right Wing
Thirty-seven games at 4.95 takeaways per 60 -- a rate no qualified forward in the league matched.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | OTT | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 10:00 |
| 2013-14 | OTT | 19 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 11.1 | 14:29 |
| 2014-15 | OTT | 80 | 26 | 38 | 64 | +21 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 157 | 16.6 | 17:01 |
| 2015-16 | OTT | 75 | 23 | 38 | 61 | -4 | 38 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 151 | 15.2 | 20:07 |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 71 | 22 | 32 | 54 | +12 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 134 | 16.4 | 18:34 |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 58 | 20 | 42 | 62 | +9 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 132 | 15.2 | 20:40 |
| 2018-19 | OTT/VGK | 77 | 33 | 40 | 73 | +17 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 199 | 16.6 | 19:53 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 65 | 21 | 42 | 63 | +15 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 168 | 12.5 | 19:25 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 55 | 21 | 40 | 61 | +26 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 98 | 21.4 | 19:04 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 37 | 9 | 21 | 30 | +7 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 71 | 12.7 | 18:21 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 541 | 179 | 297 | 476 | +107 | 183 | 39 | 5 | 32 | 1149 | 15.6 | 18:54 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
37 games, 9 goals and 21 assists at 18:21 a night, plus-7, eight penalty minutes, 71 shots, three power-play goals and two game-winners. Hundred-and-seventy-eighth overall in 2010 by Ottawa — the sixth round — ten seasons, 541 games, 476 points.
Five hundred and twenty-one minutes of five-on-five ice and thirty-seven games are both short of the gate this book uses, so what follows is described rather than ranked.
The Finesse Game
4.95 takeaways per 60 against 2.56 giveaways, and a 52.4 per cent expected-goal share out of a chair that started 54.4 per cent in the attacking end.
The takeaway rate wants stating plainly. The highest figure among the 393 forwards who qualified is Auston Matthews at 3.669 per 60. Stone was at 4.95 across thirty-seven games and is not in the pool, so this is not a league lead — it is a rate no qualified man in the league came near, produced over half a season.
2.49 even-strength points per 60, which would be high in any pool, off 6.28 shots per 60, which would not.
Sixty-five per cent of his attempts came from inside twenty feet at an 18-foot median, and nine goals from seventy-one shots is 12.7 per cent.
His ice went 30-22 against an expectation of 24.39-22.12 — more than five ahead of the model in front, and level behind it.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 210 pounds, and eight penalty minutes in thirty-seven games — 183 across a 541-game career.
1.68 hits per 60 is nothing at all, and it is the wrong measurement for him: the puck arrives on his stick without the collision that would have registered.
The Intangibles
He captained the club through 18:21 a night, with 0:41 a game short-handed and 2:41 on the power play.
20.9 mph is the slowest top speed the chips recorded anywhere on this roster, and a maximum scales with the shifts a man takes, so thirty-seven games is part of it. 1.24 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is not part of it.
He is 30, a sixth-round pick, with 476 points in 541 games and a career plus-107. Back surgery cost him forty-five games, and the club finished outside the sixteen that played in the spring. The takeaway rate, the expected-goal share and the plus-7 out of half a season all say the player is intact. The forty-five games say the question was never whether he is good.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
64.9% of his attempts in the slot, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“He captained the club through 18:21 a night, with 0:41 a game short-handed and 2:41 on the power play.”
“4.95 takeaways per 60 against 2.56 giveaways, and a 52.4 per cent expected-goal share out of a chair that started 54.4 per cent in the attacking end.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 521 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.4%
- 73rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.8%
- 71st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 30 for, 22 against. Expected: 24.4 and 22.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 24 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 37 games
- Top speed
- 20.9 mph
- 12th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.38 a game
- Distance
- 2.83 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.3 mph
- 87th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 521 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VGK took 52.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.4% — 0.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 521 minutes at five-on-five — 20th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler Stephenson | 51.9% | 54.5% | 50.1% |
| Max Pacioretty | 55.3% | 47.2% | 51.1% |
| Alex Pietrangelo | 49.9% | 54.3% | 52.6% |
51.9% together, 54.5% for him apart and 50.1% for Stephenson apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
94 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 56% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.