This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Kailer Yamamoto
Seattle Kraken Right Wing
Five-foot-nine, a sixteen-foot median, and thirty tip-ins out of a hundred and seventeen attempts.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | EDM | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0.0 | 15:10 |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 17 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7.7 | 13:04 |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 27 | 11 | 15 | 26 | +17 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 25.0 | 17:23 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 52 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +9 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 11.6 | 16:22 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 81 | 20 | 21 | 41 | -1 | 40 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 114 | 17.5 | 16:52 |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 58 | 10 | 15 | 25 | +12 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 97 | 10.3 | 16:35 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 244 | 50 | 68 | 118 | +29 | 106 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 360 | 13.9 | 16:25 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 15 assists in 58 games — 25 points — at 16:35 a night for Edmonton. Plus-12, 97 shots at 10.3 per cent, one shorthanded, three game-winners, 24 penalty minutes.
53 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 836 minutes, the 71st percentile, with his ice at 40-30 against an expectation of 39.21-34.73.
He started 51.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 51st percentile.
He missed twenty-four games, and 25 points is well short of the 41 he recorded the season before.
The Finesse Game
97 shots at a median of 16 feet, with 62 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 4 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 60 shots on goal and nine goals — 15.00 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 32 shots and one goal, 3.13 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: five shots and none.
Below the rate from both bands he shoots from, on ninety-two shots on goal.
30 of his 117 tracked attempts are tip-ins — a 25.6 per cent share, the third-highest of the 477 forwards in this book who took a hundred attempts, behind only Chris Kreider and Anders Lee, and he does it on a third of their volume.
So the shot chart is unambiguous: a 5-9 winger who generates almost everything within a stick’s length of the goaltender, and converts a little under the league rate when he gets there.
86.2 mph at the 18th percentile. There is no shot here and there does not need to be at sixteen feet.
The Physical Game
5-9 and 178 pounds, with 24 penalty minutes in 58 games and 106 in 244 career games.
Top speed 22.0 mph at the 37th percentile, 1.2 bursts above twenty a game at the 64th, 2.51 miles a game at the 44th. An ordinary tracking line, which for a man his size playing sixteen minutes a night is itself the finding.
He goes to the net front at 178 pounds and stays there, which is where thirty tip-ins come from and is the single most improbable thing in this file.
He forechecks into contact and does not come out of it well, and the games missed are the price: he has played more than sixty games once in six seasons.
The Intangibles
Twenty-second overall in 2017, six seasons, 244 games, 118 points, all of them in Edmonton until this summer.
50 goals and a career 13.9 per cent shooting percentage. The 41 points in 2021-22 is the best season and the 26 points he recorded in 27 games in 2019-20 are the ones everybody remembers.
He is twenty-five, arriving on a club that plays four lines and does not need him to be a top-six winger.
What the file records is a small, willing net-front winger who has spent six years next to Connor McDavid and Leon Draisaitl, and whose numbers have never been separable from theirs. Seattle is the first place they will be.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
76.1% of his attempts in the slot, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“He goes to the net front at 178 pounds and stays there, which is where thirty tip-ins come from and is the single most improbable thing in this file.”
“He forechecks into contact and does not come out of it well, and the games missed are the price: he has played more than sixty games once in six seasons.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 836 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53%
- 75th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.7%
- 77th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 30 against. Expected: 39.2 and 34.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 5 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 70 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 58 games
- Top speed
- 22.0 mph
- 45th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.22 a game
- Distance
- 2.51 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.2 mph
- 44th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with EDM · 836 minutes at five-on-five
- Evander Kane34%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- EDM took 53.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.0% — 0.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 836 minutes at five-on-five — 42nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darnell Nurse | 52.5% | 53.4% | 52.1% |
| Leon Draisaitl | 49.9% | 55.3% | 53.9% |
| Cody Ceci | 49.3% | 55.4% | 51.2% |
52.5% together, 53.4% for him apart and 52.1% for Nurse apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
117 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 63% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.