Evander Kane
Edmonton Oilers Left Wing
Sixteen goals in 41 games, in a season that ended in November and started again in March.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | ATL | 66 | 14 | 12 | 26 | +2 | 62 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 127 | 11.0 | 14:00 |
| 2010-11 | ATL | 73 | 19 | 24 | 43 | -12 | 68 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 234 | 8.1 | 17:52 |
| 2011-12 | WPG | 74 | 30 | 27 | 57 | +11 | 53 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 287 | 10.4 | 17:31 |
| 2012-13 | WPG | 48 | 17 | 16 | 33 | -3 | 80 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 190 | 8.9 | 20:27 |
| 2013-14 | WPG | 63 | 19 | 22 | 41 | -7 | 66 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 250 | 7.6 | 20:17 |
| 2014-15 | WPG | 37 | 10 | 12 | 22 | -1 | 56 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 126 | 7.9 | 19:19 |
| 2015-16 | BUF | 65 | 20 | 15 | 35 | -14 | 91 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 271 | 7.4 | 21:02 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 70 | 28 | 15 | 43 | -17 | 113 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 260 | 10.8 | 19:12 |
| 2017-18 | BUF/SJS | 78 | 29 | 25 | 54 | -9 | 82 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 307 | 9.4 | 19:34 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 75 | 30 | 26 | 56 | -4 | 153 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 268 | 11.2 | 18:25 |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 64 | 26 | 21 | 47 | -12 | 122 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 216 | 12.0 | 19:32 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 56 | 22 | 27 | 49 | -1 | 42 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 194 | 11.3 | 20:12 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 43 | 22 | 17 | 39 | +25 | 60 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 152 | 14.5 | 19:27 |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 41 | 16 | 12 | 28 | -4 | 53 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 146 | 11.0 | 18:42 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 853 | 302 | 271 | 573 | -46 | 1101 | 50 | 17 | 43 | 3028 | 10.0 | 18:53 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 12 assists in 41 games, minus-4, 53 penalty minutes, 18:42 a night, 146 shots at 11.0 per cent.
He missed 41 games. A skate blade severed tendons in his wrist in November, an injury with no real precedent in the sport, and he came back in March.
48.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 659 minutes, the 41st percentile, with his ice at 26-32 against an expectation of 28.96-30.27. Three short at the offensive end and two long at the other.
Fourteen seasons, 853 games, 302 goals.
The Finesse Game
146 shots at a median of 25 feet, 40 per cent from inside twenty and 18 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside forty: 117 shots, fifteen goals, 12.82 per cent. Beyond forty: 25 shots, one.
146 shots in 41 games is 3.6 a night, which is a first-line volume and has been his whole career: he has taken 250 or more shots in six different seasons.
90.8 mph at the 49th percentile. The shot is average and the volume and the net-front work are the mechanism.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 218. 22.8 mph at the 80th percentile with 1.7 bursts over twenty a game at the 78th, on 2.86 miles a game at the 71st — quick, and covering ground, at 31 and in a half-season back from a severed wrist.
53 penalty minutes in 41 games is a high rate and a career-long one: 153 minutes in 2018-19, 122 the year after, and 1,101 in total.
He forechecks hard, finishes checks and plays on the edge of the rules, which is the reason Edmonton wanted him and the reason three clubs have moved on from him.
The Intangibles
Fourth overall in 2009 to Atlanta, and a career that has produced 302 goals and more off-ice controversy than any other player in this book.
The hockey record is unambiguous: 22 goals in 43 games in his first Edmonton half-season, 16 in 41 in his second, and a rate of better than a third of a goal a game for fourteen years.
He is 32, on a long contract, and the question is availability rather than ability.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
16:04 a game at five-on-five, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“He forechecks hard, finishes checks and plays on the edge of the rules”
“plays on the edge of the rules, which is the reason Edmonton wanted him and the reason three clubs have moved on from him”
“The shot is average and the volume and the net-front work are the mechanism.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 659 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.9%
- 42nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.9%
- 61st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 26 for, 32 against. Expected: 29.0 and 30.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 32 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 41 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 84th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.66 a game
- Distance
- 2.86 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.8 mph
- 71st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 659 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- EDM took 53.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.9% — 4.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 659 minutes at five-on-five — 27th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leon Draisaitl | 46.9% | 50.9% | 54.8% |
| Kailer Yamamoto | 49.9% | 48.0% | 54.8% |
| Darnell Nurse | 46.6% | 50.8% | 53.5% |
46.9% together, 50.9% for him apart and 54.8% for Draisaitl apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
186 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 25 feet. 41% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.