This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jeremy Lauzon
Nashville Predators Defense
Sixty-six penalty minutes and the tenth percentile in zone starts, on a third pair.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | BOS | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9.1 | 15:32 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +5 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5.0 | 15:25 |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 41 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +8 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 2.1 | 18:43 |
| 2021-22 | SEA/NSH | 66 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -6 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 2.7 | 17:41 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 67 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -11 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 3.9 | 16:51 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 209 | 8 | 22 | 30 | -5 | 218 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 231 | 3.5 | 17:15 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
3 goals and 9 assists in 67 games — 12 points — at 16:51 a night, with 66 penalty minutes. Minus-11, 77 shots.
44.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 17th percentile, with his ice at 29-40 against an expectation of 35.22-44.15 — six goals short at the offensive end and four better at the defensive.
He started 38.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 10th percentile — 183 attacking draws against 297 defensive ones, the hardest deployment on the Nashville blue line. That is most of the 17th percentile and all of the context the minus-11 needs.
Five seasons, 209 games, 30 points.
The Finesse Game
77 shots at a median of 51 feet, 6 per cent from inside twenty and 70 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 51 shots on goal, 1 goal, 1.96 per cent — below the league rate for defencemen. Inside forty: 23 shots, 2 goals.
Three goals in sixty-seven games and eight in a 209-game career. He shoots from the point and it does not go in, which on the same blue line as Josi and Barrie is a useful control: the distance is not the problem, the shot is.
90.0 mph at the 44th percentile, on twenty-one slap shots.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 225, and 66 penalty minutes in 67 games.
Top speed 22.1 mph, the 40th percentile; bursts 0.6 a game, the 32nd; 2.25 miles a game, the 28th.
He clears the crease, finishes checks and fights, and he does it from the hardest zone-start share on the Nashville blue line. Sixty-six penalty minutes at sixteen minutes a night is a high rate and a good share of it is the cost of the assignment.
He blocks shots and kills penalties.
The Intangibles
Fifty-second overall in 2015 to Boston, three seasons there, a season split between Seattle and Nashville, and a full one here.
He is twenty-six on a third pair, and this book records that the 17th-percentile chance share came from the 10th percentile of zone starts and should not be read as a verdict on its own.
What he is worth is a penalty kill, a crease and eighty games. That is a job.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
38% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 6th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He clears the crease, finishes checks and fights, and he does it from the hardest zone-start share on the Nashville blue line.”
“He clears the crease, finishes checks and fights, and he does it from the hardest zone-start share on the Nashville blue line.”
“He blocks shots and kills penalties.”
“He blocks shots and kills penalties.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 954 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.4%
- 17th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.3%
- 19th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 29 for, 40 against. Expected: 35.2 and 44.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 21 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 63 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 67 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 68th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.64 a game
- Distance
- 2.25 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.0 mph
- 39th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 954 minutes at five-on-five
- Dante Fabbro33%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NSH took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.4% — 2.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 954 minutes at five-on-five — 54th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dante Fabbro | 49.8% | 41.7% | 47.2% |
| Matt Duchene | 45.3% | 44.0% | 49.5% |
| Colton Sissons | 38.5% | 46.9% | 46.6% |
49.8% together, 41.7% for him apart and 47.2% for Fabbro apart. He was worse away from Fabbro, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Fabbro did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
109 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 3 of them goals. His median goal came from 33 feet. 6% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 70% from beyond forty.