Photo by Jenn G, CC BY-SA 2.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | BOS | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9.1 | 15:32 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +5 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5.0 | 15:25 |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 41 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +8 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 2.1 | 18:43 |
| 2021-22 | SEA/NSH | 66 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -6 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 2.7 | 17:41 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 67 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -11 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 3.9 | 16:51 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 79 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -3 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 5.8 | 18:37 |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0.0 | 17:58 |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 68 | 1 | 12 | 13 | -3 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 1.4 | 17:11 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 384 | 15 | 43 | 58 | -15 | 442 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 432 | 3.5 | 17:34 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
1 goal and 12 assists in 68 games — 13 points, minus-3, at 17:11 a night with 89 penalty minutes.
His 384th career game.
The Finesse Game
116 unblocked attempts from a median of 54 feet, 69 per cent from beyond 40, 1 goal.
15 goals in 384 career games. 12 assists in 68 games is thin, and 58 points in 8 seasons is the honest rate of a defenceman with no offensive component whatsoever.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 225 pounds, and among the more physical defencemen in the league — 89 penalty minutes, a cleared crease, and a very high rate of blocked shots.
He hits, he fights, and he defends the front of his net properly. The skating is heavy and it caps him at a third pair.
The Intangibles
52.7 per cent of the expected goals, 75th percentile, and 50.4 per cent of the shot attempts, 62nd, across 1,035 minutes, with the chances 42.3 to 37.9 in his favour.
The goals came out 40-49 on chances 4 and a half goals to the good — a 13 goal shortfall, the same one every Vegas defenceman posted, and for the same reason.
3 points in his last 10. He is 29, a second-round pick, and the fourth or fifth defenceman on a Stanley Cup contender. That is a real job and he does it.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,035 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.7%
- 75th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.4%
- 63rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 49 against. Expected: 42.3 and 37.9.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe numbers rank him 48 points above where the report does. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 68 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 68 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 83rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.75 a game
- Distance
- 2.37 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.1 mph
- 54th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.6
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 88.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
3
points in his last 10 games — 1 goals, 2 assists, 20 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1035 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- VGK took 53.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.7% — 0.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,035 minutes at five-on-five — 64th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kaedan Korczak | 55.9% | 50.8% | 55.0% |
| Pavel Dorofeyev | 54.1% | 52.2% | 56.2% |
| Shea Theodore | 50.2% | 53.7% | 57.6% |
55.9% together, 50.8% for him apart and 55.0% for Korczak apart. He was worse away from Korczak, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Korczak did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
116 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 1 of them goals. His median goal came from 27 feet. 12% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 69% from beyond forty.