This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Ben Chiarot
Detroit Red Wings Defense
Twenty-three minutes a night and 2:58 short-handed at the 96th percentile — with the 19th-worst penalty ledger of the 202 qualified defencemen.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | WPG | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 10:47 |
| 2014-15 | WPG | 40 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +5 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 5.4 | 17:01 |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 70 | 1 | 9 | 10 | -9 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 1.4 | 14:27 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 59 | 2 | 10 | 12 | +2 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 4.1 | 15:19 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 57 | 2 | 12 | 14 | +15 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 3.5 | 15:17 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 78 | 5 | 15 | 20 | +6 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 111 | 4.5 | 18:37 |
| 2019-20 | MTL | 69 | 9 | 12 | 21 | +5 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 130 | 6.9 | 23:08 |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 41 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -16 | 50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 1.2 | 21:47 |
| 2021-22 | MTL/FLA | 74 | 9 | 17 | 26 | -14 | 48 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 143 | 6.3 | 22:51 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 489 | 31 | 87 | 118 | -9 | 351 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 682 | 4.5 | 18:38 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 17 assists in 74 games for Montreal and Florida — 26 points, a career high, with a minus-14 and 48 penalty minutes at 22:51 a night, the 81st percentile among defencemen.
2:58 a night short-handed is the 96th percentile. That is the job.
48.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,376 minutes, the 42nd percentile. His ice went 49-67 against an expectation of 61.5-64.48 — twelve fewer goals for than the chances promised and three more against.
Read the two clubs. Montreal finished 32nd in the league and Florida first; his figure is an average of the worst environment in hockey and the best.
The Finesse Game
5.07 shots per 60 is the 65th percentile and nine goals on 143 is 6.3 per cent, the 74th — equal to the most he has scored in a season. The median travels 47 feet and 14 per cent come from the slot.
97.8 mph is the 79th percentile, which is the mechanism behind nine goals from the blue line and is the same figure Moritz Seider posts.
0.94 even-strength points per 60 is the 50th percentile and 0:59 a night on the power play is the 61st. Ordinary offence at a first-pair workload.
2.45 giveaways per 60 is the 85th percentile against 0.71 takeaways at the 32nd. That ledger is the worst on Detroit’s blue line and it is not close.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 222. 5.57 hits per 60 is the 72nd percentile among defencemen and 4.61 blocks is the 65th. Real contact, at real minutes, without being at the top of the league for either.
0.21 penalties drawn per 60 is the 16th percentile and 0.85 taken is the 70th — drawn minus taken at minus-0.64, the 19th-worst of the 202 qualified defencemen. Forty-eight minutes in seventy-four games. He is a first-pair defenceman who hands the other side a power play more often than almost anyone at his position and almost never earns one back. On his new club, which finished 24th in the league at killing penalties, that matters more than the hit total.
21.8 mph is the 41st percentile and 8.37 miles per 60 the 39th. Neither is good and neither is disqualifying at 222 pounds.
The Intangibles
One hundred and twentieth overall in 2009, the fourth round, and 489 NHL games at 31.
Nine seasons and a career-best 26 points in the one just finished, which is the wrong direction to be improving at 31: the goals came at 6.3 per cent from the blue line and that is the least repeatable thing on this page.
Detroit is asking him to be its top-pair left side and its first penalty-killer. The workload he can do — he has done it for three years. The discipline is the number that will cost the club games, and it is the one nobody puts in a summary.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He is a first-pair defenceman who hands the other side a power play more often than almost anyone at his position and almost never earns one back.”
“Real contact, at real minutes, without being at the top of the league for either.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,376 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.8%
- 46th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.1%
- 46th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 49 for, 67 against. Expected: 61.5 and 64.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 58 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 74 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 60th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.78 a game
- Distance
- 3.19 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.8 mph
- 86th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with MTL · 1009 minutes at five-on-five
- David Savard30%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- FLA took 56.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.8% — 7.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,376 minutes at five-on-five — 93rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Petry | 49.8% | 48.5% | 48.1% |
| David Savard | 40.5% | 50.9% | 46.6% |
| Nick Suzuki | 47.0% | 49.3% | 45.1% |
49.8% together, 48.5% for him apart and 48.1% for Petry apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
167 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 12% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 69% from beyond forty.