| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | LAK | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 11:36 |
| 2019-20 | LAK | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 10:16 |
| 2020-21 | LAK | 34 | 7 | 4 | 11 | -9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 18.9 | 13:31 |
| 2021-22 | LAK | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 13:47 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 46 | 7 | 5 | 12 | -11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 54 | 13.0 | 10:37 |
| 2023-24 | LAK/NSH | 31 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 3.2 | 11:03 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 127 | 15 | 13 | 28 | -31 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 135 | 11.1 | 11:42 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
31 games with Nashville, 1 goal and 3 assists, 1 shorthanded, 6 penalty minutes, 11:03 a night and minus-5. He took 45.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 325 minutes, the 21st percentile, and his ice went 10-16 against an expectation of 11.61-14.19.
Two goals of finishing below what the chances were worth and two more conceded than they called for. Ten goals for in 325 minutes is the lowest rate of anybody arriving in Winnipeg.
The Finesse Game
39 attempts at a median of 24 feet with 49 per cent of them from inside twenty and 23 per cent from beyond forty, 28 of those on goal, converted at 3.2 per cent against a career 11.11 across 135 shots.
Fifteen career goals and 13 assists in 127 games. Half his attempts came from inside twenty feet and one of them went in; a career 11.11 per cent says the finishing is ordinary rather than absent, and 39 attempts in 31 games is not enough to argue about.
The Physical Game
He is 5-11 and 200 and took 6 penalty minutes.
Eighteen career penalty minutes in 127 games. He is short and thick and forechecks honestly without ever taking a penalty for it; six penalty minutes in 31 games is a fourth-liner who wins pucks without fouling.
The Intangibles
Forty-first overall in 2017 by Los Angeles, six seasons, and Winnipeg will be his third organisation.
A career minus-31 in 127 games and 1 shorthanded goal. He was a second-round pick who has never held a full-time place in six seasons, and 31 games is a typical season for him.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 325 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45%
- 21st pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.9%
- 27th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 10 for, 16 against. Expected: 11.6 and 14.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 51 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 with LAK · 311 minutes at five-on-five
- Trevor Lewis43%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- NSH took 52.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.0% — 7.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 325 minutes at five-on-five — 8th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Lewis | 46.0% | 44.2% | 53.2% |
| Pierre-Luc Dubois | 44.3% | 45.5% | 54.5% |
| Andreas Englund | 37.1% | 49.3% | 53.6% |
46.0% together, 44.2% for him apart and 53.2% for Lewis apart. Lewis was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
39 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 1 of them goals. His median goal came from 6 feet. 49% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 23% from beyond forty.