Jakub Vrana
Washington Capitals Left Wing
One hundred and ten career goals in 367 games, and two in 21 last season.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WSH | 21 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 9.4 | 11:07 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 73 | 13 | 14 | 27 | +2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 133 | 9.8 | 12:30 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 82 | 24 | 23 | 47 | +20 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 161 | 14.9 | 14:02 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 69 | 25 | 27 | 52 | +3 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 187 | 13.4 | 14:53 |
| 2020-21 | WSH/DET | 50 | 19 | 17 | 36 | +10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 100 | 19.0 | 15:00 |
| 2021-22 | DET | 26 | 13 | 6 | 19 | -8 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 65 | 20.0 | 14:56 |
| 2022-23 | DET/STL | 25 | 11 | 5 | 16 | +3 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 63 | 17.5 | 14:33 |
| 2023-24 | STL | 21 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 4.8 | 12:08 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 367 | 110 | 99 | 209 | +25 | 103 | 15 | 0 | 26 | 783 | 14.1 | 13:51 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
21 games with St. Louis, 2 goals and 4 assists for 6 points, 8 penalty minutes, 12:08 a night and minus-7. He took 40.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 223 minutes, the 6th percentile, and his ice went 9-15 against an expectation of 8.83-12.78.
Level with the chances at the offensive end and two more conceded than they called for. Forty point nine per cent of the chances is the second-lowest share of anybody in this chapter and 223 minutes is not enough to argue about it.
The Finesse Game
51 attempts at a median of 34 feet with 25 per cent of them from inside twenty and 29 per cent from beyond forty, 42 of those on goal, converted at 4.8 per cent against a career 14.05 across 783 shots.
110 career goals and 26 game-winners in 367 games. A career 14.05 per cent across seven hundred and eighty-three shots is a genuine finisher; 4.8 per cent across 42 shots on goal is a sample and nothing more.
The Physical Game
He is 6-0 and 197 and took 8 penalty minutes.
103 career penalty minutes in 367 games. He is an ordinary size and plays entirely away from contact; the game is speed through the neutral zone and there is no wall work in it at all.
The Intangibles
Thirteenth overall in 2014 by Washington, eight seasons, and Washington will be his third organisation, and his first for a second time.
A career plus-25 and 26 game-winners in 367 games. He was a first-round pick by this club, scored 24 and 25 goals for it, and is coming back at 28 after three seasons that produced 72 games between them.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 223 minutes
- Expected goals
- 40.9%
- 6th pct
- Shot attempts
- 42.5%
- 6th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 9 for, 15 against. Expected: 8.8 and 12.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 61 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 with STL · 223 minutes at five-on-five
- Sammy Blaisoff the roster21%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- STL took 44.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 40.9% — 3.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 223 minutes at five-on-five — 2nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Hayes | 44.3% | 35.7% | 44.3% |
| Nick Leddy | 28.7% | 48.4% | 45.6% |
| Alexey Toropchenko | 43.6% | 39.5% | 41.6% |
44.3% together, 35.7% for him apart and 44.3% for Hayes apart. He was worse away from Hayes, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Hayes did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
51 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 2 of them goals. His median goal came from 32 feet. 25% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 29% from beyond forty.