This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Jakub Vrana
Detroit Red Wings Left Wing
Thirteen goals on 65 shots in 26 games — 20 per cent, on a sample nobody should extrapolate.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WSH | 21 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 9.4 | 11:07 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 73 | 13 | 14 | 27 | +2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 133 | 9.8 | 12:30 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 82 | 24 | 23 | 47 | +20 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 161 | 14.9 | 14:02 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 69 | 25 | 27 | 52 | +3 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 187 | 13.4 | 14:53 |
| 2020-21 | WSH/DET | 50 | 19 | 17 | 36 | +10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 100 | 19.0 | 15:00 |
| 2021-22 | DET | 26 | 13 | 6 | 19 | -8 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 65 | 20.0 | 14:56 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 321 | 97 | 90 | 187 | +29 | 85 | 11 | 0 | 24 | 678 | 14.3 | 13:54 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
13 goals and 6 assists in 26 games — 19 points, a minus-8 and 16 penalty minutes at 14:56 a night. Three of the thirteen won the game.
Twenty-six games is well short of the 40 this book requires, so there is no peer group. 43.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 321 minutes; his ice went 14-18 against an expectation of 12.71-16.37.
The Finesse Game
Thirteen goals on 65 shots is 20.0 per cent. Nobody sustains that. His career rate across 678 shots is 14.3 per cent, which is genuinely high, and 20 per cent over five hours of hockey is that rate plus a good month.
The median shot travels 30 feet and only 22 per cent came from inside twenty — the shot chart of a rush shooter, not a net-front one, and it is the same chart that produced 25 goals in Washington in 2019-20.
Five of his nineteen points came on the power play.
93.7 mph off the stick, which is hard, and consistent with a man who scores from range.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 197. 22.4 mph top speed and 2.4 bursts over 20 mph a game at fifteen minutes a night, which is a respectable rate over twenty-six games and is twenty-six games.
2.33 miles a game. Sixteen penalty minutes in twenty-six.
The Intangibles
Thirteenth overall in 2014, and 321 NHL games at 26 with 97 goals and 187 points.
The record before Detroit is three Washington seasons of 27, 47 and 52 points, and a 36-point year split between the two clubs, with a 25-goal season at 23. This is a proven twenty-goal scorer with a rush shot and no defensive record at all, and the only reason his last two seasons look strange is that he has played 76 games across them.
Thirteen goals in twenty-six games is a forty-goal pace and it means nothing. What means something is 97 goals in 321 games, which is a 25-goal pace over five seasons, and that is what Detroit is entitled to expect.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 321 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.7%
- 13th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.9%
- 28th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 14 for, 18 against. Expected: 12.7 and 16.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 4 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 53 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 26 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 61st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.42 a game
- Distance
- 2.33 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.7 mph
- 84th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 321 minutes at five-on-five
- Pius Suter55%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- DET took 45.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.7% — 1.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 321 minutes at five-on-five — 9th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pius Suter | 51.0% | 35.8% | 46.7% |
| Sam Gagner | 40.4% | 45.9% | 44.1% |
| Filip Hronek | 34.5% | 48.4% | 46.8% |
51.0% together, 35.8% for him apart and 46.7% for Suter apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
88 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 13 of them goals. His median goal came from 27 feet. 22% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 26% from beyond forty.