This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Pius Suter
Detroit Red Wings Center
The 23rd-fewest hits and the 8th-fewest sprints over 20 mph of the qualified forwards — 82 games in which he touched almost nobody.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | CHI | 55 | 14 | 13 | 27 | -5 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 112 | 12.5 | 16:20 |
| 2021-22 | DET | 82 | 15 | 21 | 36 | -11 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 166 | 9.0 | 16:55 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 137 | 29 | 34 | 63 | -16 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 278 | 10.4 | 16:41 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
15 goals and 21 assists in 82 games — 36 points, a minus-11 and 22 penalty minutes at 16:55 a night, the 64th percentile among forwards. 1:42 a night short-handed is the 80th percentile.
47.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,107 minutes, the 30th percentile. His ice went 42-49 against an expectation of 45.48-50.59.
The Finesse Game
60 per cent of his shots came from the slot, the 80th percentile, at a median of 20 feet, the 18th — a close, honest shot chart. Fifteen goals on 166 shots is 9.0 per cent, the 29th percentile, so the places are right and the conversion is not.
1.69 even-strength points per 60 is the 43rd percentile, and only 8 per cent of his points came on the power play, the 33rd — thirty-three of his thirty-six points came at five-on-five and short-handed, which is a rare shape.
1.99 takeaways per 60 is the 74th percentile against 1.56 giveaways at the 52nd — the best turnover ledger of any Detroit forward.
86.4 mph is the 24th percentile. A soft shot taken from the right places.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 172, which is the lightest skater in this chapter.
1.04 hits per 60 is the 23rd-fewest of the 393 qualified forwards. Eighty-two games and almost no contact at all. At 172 pounds that is not a criticism, it is a description, and it is the reason he is a checking centre who checks with his stick.
21.4 mph is the 17th-lowest top speed of the 365 forwards the tracking covers and 0.82 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 8th-fewest. He is one of the slowest forwards the league measures and he almost never sprints, at 9.55 miles per 60, which is the 41st percentile.
38.5 per cent of his even-strength time was spent in the attacking zone, the 6th percentile.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, out of Switzerland, and 137 NHL games at 26 across two seasons — 27 points in his first and 36 in his second.
With Tyler Bertuzzi he took 54.0 per cent of the chances over 515 attempts and 44.9 without him, which is the largest gap any Detroit forward posts and says plainly what he is: a useful third piece rather than a driver.
Among the Detroit forwards the pair file lists alongside Moritz Seider, he is the only one whose share is better with him than without — 48.4 against 46.8.
A small, slow, non-contact centre who wins the puck back with his stick, kills penalties and scores fifteen goals is a real NHL player and a strictly bounded one. The ceiling is on this page and there is nothing hidden behind it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- ordinaryraised, and called ordinary
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“the best turnover ledger of any Detroit forward”
“Undrafted, out of Switzerland, and 137 NHL games at 26 across two seasons”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,107 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.3%
- 34th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.7%
- 26th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 42 for, 49 against. Expected: 45.5 and 50.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 32 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 45 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.4 mph
- 21st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.23 a game
- Distance
- 2.70 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.4 mph
- 46th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1107 minutes at five-on-five
- Robby Fabbri41%
- Filip Zadina40%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- DET took 45.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.3% — 1.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,107 minutes at five-on-five — 77th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filip Zadina | 46.6% | 47.8% | 47.3% |
| Robby Fabbri | 49.8% | 45.8% | 43.3% |
| Filip Hronek | 45.0% | 48.6% | 46.1% |
46.6% together, 47.8% for him apart and 47.3% for Zadina apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
209 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 50% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.