This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jaden Schwartz
Seattle Kraken Center
Twenty-three points in thirty-seven games, and a first season in Seattle cut to less than half a schedule.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | STL | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 33.3 | 11:41 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 45 | 7 | 6 | 13 | -4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50 | 14.0 | 12:28 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 80 | 25 | 31 | 56 | +28 | 27 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 188 | 13.3 | 17:32 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 75 | 28 | 35 | 63 | +13 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 184 | 15.2 | 18:15 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 33 | 8 | 14 | 22 | +8 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 12.7 | 17:12 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 78 | 19 | 36 | 55 | +14 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 179 | 10.6 | 18:54 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 62 | 24 | 35 | 59 | +15 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 157 | 15.3 | 19:24 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 69 | 11 | 25 | 36 | -6 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 183 | 6.0 | 18:08 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 71 | 22 | 35 | 57 | +3 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 162 | 13.6 | 18:11 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 40 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +2 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 71 | 11.3 | 17:42 |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 37 | 8 | 15 | 23 | -13 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 7.9 | 18:27 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 597 | 162 | 246 | 408 | +61 | 167 | 37 | 4 | 21 | 1344 | 12.0 | 17:44 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
37 games, 8 goals and 15 assists at 18:27 a night, minus-13, fourteen penalty minutes, 101 shots. Fourteenth overall in 2010 by St Louis, eleven seasons, 597 games, 408 points.
Thirty-seven games is short of the forty this book requires before it will place a man in the league distribution, so what follows is described rather than ranked.
The Finesse Game
Twenty-three points in thirty-seven games is a fifty-one-point pace, which would have been the third-best on this roster over a full season.
A hundred and one shots in thirty-seven games at 7.9 per cent — that conversion is well below his career rate of 162 goals from a shot total that has always been modest. Thirty-seven per cent from the slot at a 26-foot median.
51.0 per cent of the expected goals across 564 five-on-five minutes — above the line, on the second-smallest sample of any Seattle forward who played forty games or more.
He started 53.1 per cent of his end-zone shifts in the attacking end, the 237th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
His ice went 22-33 against an expectation of 23.04-22.15 — eleven more goals against than the model asked across half a season, behind the crease that rated 31st in the league.
The Physical Game
5-10 and 185 pounds, fourteen penalty minutes in thirty-seven games, and nothing else the record can say at this size of sample.
The Intangibles
3.06 miles a game is the 83rd percentile of the 568 skaters the tracking covers with forty games, on a 22.1 mph top speed at the 36th and 1.1 bursts a game at the 58th.
The distance figure is a rate and survives a short season better than the other two do. It says he is still covering ground at 30.
His shot is 95.1 mph, the 76th percentile.
He is 30 with 408 points in 597 games and has cleared seventy games three times in eleven seasons. The scoring pace, the ground covered and eleven years of production are the case. Thirty-seven games in his first season here, a durability record that has never been good, and a shooting percentage well under his own norm are what the club paid for and did not get.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 564 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51%
- 63rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.6%
- 70th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 22 for, 33 against. Expected: 23.0 and 22.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 28 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 37 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 46th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.14 a game
- Distance
- 3.06 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.1 mph
- 90th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 564 minutes at five-on-five
- Jared McCann25%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- SEA took 49.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.0% — 1.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 564 minutes at five-on-five — 23rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Eberle | 55.5% | 44.3% | 47.2% |
| Alex Wennberg | 58.7% | 45.0% | 45.7% |
| Jamie Oleksiak | 52.4% | 50.1% | 50.9% |
55.5% together, 44.3% for him apart and 47.2% for Eberle apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
139 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 37% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 26% from beyond forty.