This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Alexander Wennberg
Seattle Kraken Center
The 7th-fewest shots per 60 of all 393 forwards, at seventeen minutes a night with thirty-seven points.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | CBJ | 68 | 4 | 16 | 20 | -19 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 4.7 | 15:37 |
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 69 | 8 | 32 | 40 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 97 | 8.3 | 15:52 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 80 | 13 | 46 | 59 | +9 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 109 | 11.9 | 18:23 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 66 | 8 | 27 | 35 | +22 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 74 | 10.8 | 18:08 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 75 | 2 | 23 | 25 | -1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 3.1 | 15:05 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 57 | 5 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 6.9 | 16:41 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 56 | 17 | 12 | 29 | +6 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 82 | 20.7 | 18:10 |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 80 | 11 | 26 | 37 | -26 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 95 | 11.6 | 17:51 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 551 | 68 | 199 | 267 | -15 | 121 | 14 | 2 | 13 | 678 | 10.0 | 16:58 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
80 games, 11 goals and 26 assists at 17:51 a night, minus-26, twenty-eight penalty minutes, 95 shots. Fourteenth overall in 2013 by Columbus, eight seasons, 551 games, 267 points.
The Finesse Game
Twenty-six of his thirty-seven points were assists, off the 7th-fewest shots per 60 of the 393 forwards who played forty games — he does not shoot, and the points arrive anyway.
Ninety-five shots in eighty games at 17:51 a night is 3.99 per 60. Only six forwards in the league shot less often, and none of them played this much or scored this many points.
1.50 even-strength points per 60 is the 32nd percentile and sixteen per cent of his points came on the power play off 2:04 a night at the 63rd.
11.6 per cent shooting is the 53rd percentile — eleven goals from ninety-five shots — and forty-seven per cent from the slot at a 26-foot median.
48.8 per cent of the expected goals and 50.9 per cent of the attempts, out of 46.8 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 229th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
The minus-26 needs its context. His ice went 40-52 against an expectation of 40.22-42.14 — ten more goals against than the model asked, on a club whose goaltending rated 31st in the league at minus-36.0.
And the pair file adds one more. Across 779 attempts with Adam Larsson the two took 43.8 per cent of the expected goals; Wennberg apart from Larsson is at 52.4 across 1,153. That is an eight-and-a-half point gap and the largest on the roster.
The Physical Game
1.97 hits per 60 is the 20th percentile and 1.85 blocks the 56th at 6-2 and 190 pounds. 0.50 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.59 taken, twenty-eight penalty minutes in eighty games.
The Intangibles
22.4 mph is the 45th percentile, 3.6 bursts per 60 the 27th, 9.30 miles per 60 the 22nd. Three skating measurements below the middle, and the last of them is genuinely low for a centre playing eighteen minutes.
He is 28 with 551 games and eight seasons, and the fifty-nine points he took in Columbus in 2016-17 remain his best. The passing, the possession share apart from Larsson and eighty games played are the case. A shot rate in the bottom two per cent of the league is why thirty-seven points is his ceiling.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
29.1% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“Twenty-six of his thirty-seven points were assists, off the 7th-fewest shots per 60 of the 393 forwards who played forty games — he does not shoot, and the points arrive anyway.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,148 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.8%
- 46th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.9%
- 64th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 52 against. Expected: 40.2 and 42.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 59 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 61st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.06 a game
- Distance
- 2.77 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.2 mph
- 72nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1148 minutes at five-on-five
- Joonas Donskoioff the roster28%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- SEA took 49.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.8% — 0.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,148 minutes at five-on-five — 81st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Larsson | 43.8% | 52.4% | 47.1% |
| Vince Dunn | 47.5% | 49.6% | 48.7% |
| Jordan Eberle | 53.0% | 46.4% | 48.0% |
43.8% together, 52.4% for him apart and 47.1% for Larsson apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
117 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 39% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 29% from beyond forty.