This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jamie Oleksiak
Seattle Kraken Defense
The 2nd-highest slot share of 202 defencemen at 6-7 and 252 pounds — and one goal on ninety-five attempts.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | DAL | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 14:50 |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 17:47 |
| 2014-15 | DAL | 36 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 2.8 | 13:24 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -5 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | 12:43 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 41 | 5 | 2 | 7 | -4 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 15.2 | 16:13 |
| 2017-18 | DAL/PIT | 68 | 5 | 12 | 17 | +7 | 87 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 81 | 6.2 | 16:40 |
| 2018-19 | PIT/DAL | 57 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +5 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 7.3 | 14:44 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 69 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -6 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 4.0 | 15:49 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 56 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -3 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 84 | 7.1 | 20:29 |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 72 | 1 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 1.1 | 19:20 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 441 | 25 | 64 | 89 | -15 | 344 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 489 | 5.1 | 16:40 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
72 games, 1 goal and 16 assists at 19:20 a night, minus-1, fifty-four penalty minutes, 95 shots. Fourteenth overall in 2011 by Dallas, ten seasons, 441 games, 89 points.
The Finesse Game
Twenty-three per cent of his attempts came from the slot, the 2nd-highest of the 202 defencemen who played forty games, at 6-7 and 252 pounds.
And one of those ninety-five attempts went in. A 1.1 per cent shooting rate is the 11th-lowest of the same 202. He gets to the best place on the ice more often than any defenceman in the league bar one, and scored once.
0.76 even-strength points per 60 is the 29th percentile and none of his points came on the power play — five seconds a night.
1.38 takeaways per 60 is the 83rd percentile against 2.20 giveaways at the 78th — busy in both directions.
51.2 per cent of the expected goals and 50.9 per cent of the attempts, out of 44.2 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 155th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — the hardest chair on this blue line, and the second-best share on it.
The pair file separates him from his partner. Across 511 attempts with Adam Larsson the two took 48.8 per cent; Oleksiak apart from Larsson is at 52.0 and Larsson apart from Oleksiak at 45.4. With Mark Giordano, 56.7 per cent across 505 attempts.
The Physical Game
7.85 hits per 60 is the 25th-most of the 202 defencemen who played forty games.
Fifty-four penalty minutes in seventy-two games against 0.39 penalties drawn per 60 and 0.73 taken. He is the second-heaviest man in this book and the hitting rate is the only place the weight shows up.
The Intangibles
8.88 miles per 60 is the 92nd percentile among defencemen and 22.5 mph the 81st, at 252 pounds. Both of those are remarkable at this size and neither is a small-sample artefact — he played seventy-two games.
His shot is 98.3 mph, the 33rd-hardest of the 192 defencemen measured.
He is 29 with 441 games and eighty-nine points. The slot share, the ground covered, the hitting and the shares out of the hardest chair on the club are four genuine things. One goal on ninety-five shots is the fifth, and it is the reason a 6-7 defenceman who gets to the net has never scored more than six.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
23.4% of his attempts in the slot, 99th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“Twenty-three per cent of his attempts came from the slot, the 2nd-highest of the 202 defencemen who played forty games, at 6-7 and 252 pounds.”
“7.85 hits per 60 is the 25th-most of the 202 defencemen who played forty games.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,228 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.2%
- 64th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.9%
- 64th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 51 for, 55 against. Expected: 47.7 and 45.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 10 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 72 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 87th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.64 a game
- Distance
- 2.86 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.3 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1228 minutes at five-on-five
- Carson Soucy26%
- Adam Larsson25%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- SEA took 49.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.2% — 1.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,228 minutes at five-on-five — 87th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Eberle | 55.1% | 49.7% | 47.5% |
| Alex Wennberg | 52.0% | 50.9% | 47.5% |
| Yanni Gourde | 49.4% | 51.9% | 49.7% |
55.1% together, 49.7% for him apart and 47.5% for Eberle apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
128 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 1 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 18% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 62% from beyond forty.