This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Chandler Stephenson
Vegas Golden Knights Center
Forty-nine assists, the 98th percentile of bursts, and the seventh percentile of shot speed.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | WSH | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 7:51 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 8:53 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 67 | 6 | 12 | 18 | +13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 16.7 | 11:52 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 64 | 5 | 6 | 11 | -13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 13.9 | 12:07 |
| 2019-20 | WSH/VGK | 65 | 11 | 15 | 26 | +24 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 73 | 15.1 | 14:19 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 51 | 14 | 21 | 35 | +22 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 83 | 16.9 | 18:06 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 79 | 21 | 43 | 64 | +5 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 125 | 16.8 | 19:19 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 81 | 16 | 49 | 65 | +12 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 120 | 13.3 | 19:01 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 420 | 73 | 146 | 219 | +60 | 107 | 15 | 6 | 18 | 478 | 15.3 | 15:42 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 49 assists in 81 games — 65 points — at 19:01 a night. Plus-12, 120 shots at 13.3 per cent, six on the power play, one shorthanded, five game-winners, 26 penalty minutes.
65 points is a career high by one, and 49 assists a career high by six, in his eighth season.
51.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,145 minutes, the 61st percentile, with his ice at 59-44 against an expectation of 49.23-45.72 — ten more goals than the chances called for at the good end.
He started 51.8 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 56th percentile.
The Finesse Game
120 shots at a median of 20 feet, with 50 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty.
Inside twenty feet: 62 shots on goal and 10 goals — 16.13 per cent, below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 45 shots and six goals, 13.33 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 12 shots and one goal.
His shot is measured at 83.5 mph, the 7th percentile, and 165 tracked attempts contain five slap shots.
So a hundred and twenty shots in eighty-one games is a low volume taken softly from close range, and the 13.3 per cent is a career 15.3 per cent coming back towards the league. Neither figure is the file.
The 49 assists are. He is the passer on a line with Jack Eichel and Mark Stone, which is a job with a low degree of difficulty and a high ceiling, and 146 career assists against 73 goals says the distribution is his own.
He carries the puck through the neutral zone and enters the offensive zone with it, which is what his skating is actually for.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 201 pounds, with 26 penalty minutes in 81 games and 107 in 420 career games.
3.9 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game — the 98th percentile — at a top speed of 23.0 mph, the 86th, on 3.05 miles a game, the 82nd.
That is an outstanding tracking line and it is the whole athletic case. Only a handful of forwards in this book reach twenty miles an hour four times a game, and he does it at nineteen minutes a night.
The contrast inside the file is the interesting part: the 98th percentile of bursts and the 7th percentile of shot speed, in the same player. He gets there first and cannot finish once he arrives.
He forechecks hard and kills penalties, and six career shorthanded goals from a man who was a fourth-line centre for four seasons in Washington is where the coaching trust came from.
He is not physical and does not need to be at this speed.
The Intangibles
Seventy-seventh overall in 2012, the third round, eight seasons, 420 games, 219 points across Washington and Vegas, and two Stanley Cups — one in Washington in 2018 and one here.
73 goals and 146 assists, and a plus-60.
He is twenty-nine, a third-round pick who spent four seasons as a fourth-line centre and became a first-line one after a trade for a fifth-round pick at twenty-five.
Two Cups on two clubs, from a man who was surplus to both when he arrived. What the record says is that the skating was always going to play and that somebody had to notice; what it does not settle is how much of 65 points belongs to the wingers.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He carries the puck through the neutral zone and enters the offensive zone with it, which is what his skating is actually for.”
“He forechecks hard and kills penalties, and six career shorthanded goals from a man who was a fourth-line centre for four seasons in Washington is where the coaching trust came from.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,145 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.9%
- 66th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.8%
- 37th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 59 for, 44 against. Expected: 49.2 and 45.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 12 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 88th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 3.94 a game
- Distance
- 3.05 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 83.5 mph
- 29th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1145 minutes at five-on-five
- Mark Stone48%
- Jack Eichel32%
- Phil Kesseloff the roster31%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VGK took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.9% — 0.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,145 minutes at five-on-five — 78th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Stone | 57.0% | 46.8% | — |
| Brayden McNabb | 52.6% | 51.5% | 52.3% |
| Alex Pietrangelo | 54.9% | 50.1% | 50.7% |
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
163 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 17 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 50% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.