This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Gustav Nyquist
Nashville Predators Right Wing
Seventy-five points at 34, a career high in his twelfth season, on 153 shots.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | DET | 18 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 5.3 | 10:36 |
| 2012-13 | DET | 22 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 6.5 | 13:02 |
| 2013-14 | DET | 57 | 28 | 20 | 48 | +16 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 153 | 18.3 | 16:51 |
| 2014-15 | DET | 82 | 27 | 27 | 54 | -11 | 26 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 195 | 13.9 | 16:39 |
| 2015-16 | DET | 82 | 17 | 26 | 43 | -2 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 161 | 10.6 | 15:10 |
| 2016-17 | DET | 76 | 12 | 36 | 48 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 165 | 7.3 | 17:26 |
| 2017-18 | DET | 82 | 21 | 19 | 40 | -2 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 213 | 9.9 | 17:51 |
| 2018-19 | DET/SJS | 81 | 22 | 38 | 60 | +1 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 204 | 10.8 | 17:31 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 70 | 15 | 27 | 42 | +4 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 151 | 9.9 | 18:02 |
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 82 | 18 | 35 | 53 | -12 | 26 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 122 | 14.8 | 17:50 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ/MIN | 51 | 11 | 16 | 27 | -9 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 102 | 10.8 | 17:37 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 81 | 23 | 52 | 75 | +7 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 153 | 15.0 | 17:45 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 784 | 198 | 305 | 503 | -6 | 194 | 46 | 8 | 29 | 1684 | 11.8 | 16:59 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
81 games, 23 goals and 52 assists for 75 points, 5 on the power play, 1 shorthanded, 8 penalty minutes, 17:45 a night and plus-7. He took 52.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,081 minutes, the 70th percentile, and his ice went 56-46 against an expectation of 53.46-48.51.
Three goals of finishing above what the chances were worth and three fewer conceded than they called for. Seventy-five points is a career high by fifteen, at 34, in his twelfth season.
The Finesse Game
153 shots at a median of 22 feet with 47 per cent from inside 20, converted at 15.0 per cent against a career 11.76.
305 career assists in 784 games. Fifty-two assists is what happens when a passer spends a season beside a man who scores forty-eight. Twenty-three goals on 153 shots is three above his own rate and the assists are the real number.
The Physical Game
He is 5-11 and 180 and has never played a physical game.
8 penalty minutes in 81 games is one of the lowest totals in the league. He does not forecheck by force and does not win the wall, and he kills penalties with 8 career shorthanded goals.
The Intangibles
A fourth-round pick in 2008 out of Halmstad, twelve seasons across five organisations, and 503 points in 784 games.
He is 35 and has just had the best season of his career. That happens to about one player a year and it very rarely happens twice.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,081 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.4%
- 71st pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.4%
- 75th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 56 for, 46 against. Expected: 53.5 and 48.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 5 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 415 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1081 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- NSH took 52.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.4% — 0.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,081 minutes at five-on-five — 69th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filip Forsberg | 54.2% | 45.5% | 54.8% |
| Ryan O'Reilly | 52.3% | 52.7% | 55.7% |
| Roman Josi | 54.2% | 50.7% | 54.5% |
54.2% together, 45.5% for him apart and 54.8% for Forsberg apart. He was worse away from Forsberg, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Forsberg did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
200 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 24 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 47% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.