This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Frank Vatrano
Anaheim Ducks Right Wing
Undrafted, 101 career goals, and 10.34 shots per 60 at the 91st percentile from a median of 32 feet — a volume shooter who does not go to the net.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | BOS | 39 | 8 | 3 | 11 | -3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 99 | 8.1 | 11:53 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 44 | 10 | 8 | 18 | -3 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 116 | 8.6 | 13:29 |
| 2017-18 | BOS/FLA | 41 | 7 | 3 | 10 | +3 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 9.7 | 10:50 |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 81 | 24 | 15 | 39 | -10 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 208 | 11.5 | 14:40 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 69 | 16 | 18 | 34 | -8 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 162 | 9.9 | 15:01 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 56 | 18 | 8 | 26 | +8 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 158 | 11.4 | 14:31 |
| 2021-22 | FLA/NYR | 71 | 18 | 14 | 32 | +4 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 161 | 11.2 | 13:10 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 401 | 101 | 69 | 170 | -9 | 178 | 11 | 2 | 17 | 976 | 10.3 | 13:39 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
With Florida, then the Rangers. 18 goals and 14 assists in 71 games — 32 points at 13:10 a night, plus-4, with 1 power-play goal on 161 shots, converting at 11.2 per cent, and 22 penalty minutes.
54.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 862 minutes, the 79th percentile, and 54.2 per cent of the shot attempts, the 82nd — the best play-driving numbers of any forward Anaheim added this summer. His ice went 36-31 against an expectation of 39.35-33.2: three goals of scoring missing, and two fewer conceded than the chances predicted.
The caution attached to that is Florida. He played two-thirds of the season for one of the best possession clubs in the league before the deadline sent him to the Rangers, and 13:10 a night is the 25th percentile of ice time — a fourth-line shift on a very good team.
The Finesse Game
10.34 shots per 60 is the 91st percentile among the league’s forwards. He shoots more often than almost anybody, off a genuine release at 94.2 mph, the 79th percentile.
And he shoots from outside. A median of 32 feet, and 37 per cent of his attempts from the slot — the 8th percentile. That combination is the whole player: high volume, long range, an 11.2 per cent conversion at the 48th percentile. Given a bigger role he is a twenty-goal scorer, and he will not be the man standing in the blue paint when one is needed.
1.41 takeaways per 60 at the 34th percentile, and 6 per cent of his points on the power play at the 27th. There is no playmaking case: 101 goals against 69 assists in 401 games.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 203, thickly built, and 4.37 hits per 60 is the 56th percentile — he finishes checks without being a physical presence, which at his height is the right way round.
Top speed 23.0 mph, the 81st percentile, and 9.8 bursts above 20 mph per 60, the 87th. He gets to speed often and holds it, and that is what makes the volume shooting possible: he arrives in a shooting lane before the defence has closed it.
The Intangibles
Undrafted out of Massachusetts, signed by Boston, and 401 NHL games and 101 goals later he has been traded twice. He is a self-made player and the shot is the reason.
He is 28, signed for three years. On a club that scored 232 goals he is a straightforward improvement, and on a club rebuilding around two twenty-one-year-olds he is a shooter who does not create anything for anybody else. Both of those are true at once, and which one matters depends on whether Anaheim is trying to be respectable in 2023 or good in 2025.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
31.8% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
54.2% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 44.5% for his club in the minutes he sat: +9.7, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“Undrafted out of Massachusetts, signed by Boston, and 401 NHL games and 101 goals later he has been traded twice”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 862 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.2%
- 83rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.2%
- 85th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 36 for, 31 against. Expected: 39.4 and 33.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 45 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 58 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 71 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 88th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.15 a game
- Distance
- 2.12 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.2 mph
- 86th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with FLA · 552 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.2% — 7.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 862 minutes at five-on-five — 46th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Montour | 51.5% | 55.3% | 56.0% |
| MacKenzie Weegar | 57.1% | 53.5% | 58.1% |
| Mika Zibanejad | 59.7% | 52.7% | 47.9% |
51.5% together, 55.3% for him apart and 56.0% for Montour apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
201 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 18 of them goals. His median goal came from 25 feet. 27% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 32% from beyond forty.