This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Filip Forsberg
Nashville Predators Left Wing
Forty-two goals in 2021-22, nineteen in fifty games in this one, and 511 points in a Nashville shirt.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NSH | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0.0 | 15:29 |
| 2013-14 | NSH | 13 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5.0 | 11:24 |
| 2014-15 | NSH | 82 | 26 | 37 | 63 | +15 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 237 | 11.0 | 17:20 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 82 | 33 | 31 | 64 | +1 | 47 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 247 | 13.4 | 19:03 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 82 | 31 | 27 | 58 | -4 | 32 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 234 | 13.3 | 18:31 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 67 | 26 | 38 | 64 | +27 | 38 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 179 | 14.5 | 17:28 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 64 | 28 | 22 | 50 | +8 | 26 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 217 | 12.9 | 18:37 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 63 | 21 | 27 | 48 | -7 | 29 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 198 | 10.6 | 17:21 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 39 | 12 | 20 | 32 | -9 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 129 | 9.3 | 18:17 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 69 | 42 | 42 | 84 | +12 | 22 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 226 | 18.6 | 18:06 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 50 | 19 | 23 | 42 | -4 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 157 | 12.1 | 17:28 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 616 | 239 | 272 | 511 | +26 | 258 | 62 | 6 | 43 | 1858 | 12.9 | 17:53 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
19 goals and 23 assists in 50 games — 42 points. Minus-4, 17:28 a night, 157 shots at 12.1 per cent, 20 penalty minutes.
Forty-two points in fifty games is a sixty-nine-point pace, and he had 84 in sixty-nine games the season before.
51.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 60th percentile, with his ice at 36-32 against an expectation of 30.88-29.60. He started 59.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 89th percentile — the same share as Josi, and second among Nashville forwards who played half a season behind Novak’s 63.7.
He has played seventy games three times in eleven seasons, all of them between 2014 and 2017.
Eleven seasons, 616 games, 511 points, all of them in Nashville.
The Finesse Game
157 shots at a median of 30 feet, 30 per cent from inside twenty and 25 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 35 shots on goal, 1 goal. Inside forty: 118 shots, 18 goals, 15.25 per cent.
That is the ordinary shape and it is the right one: eighteen of nineteen goals from inside forty feet, at a good rate, on high volume for the games played.
112 wrist and 51 snap shots out of 242 tracked attempts, and only thirty-seven slap shots. The release is the asset — he shoots in stride and off the wrong foot, which is what makes 3.1 shots a night from a winger possible.
94.6 mph at the 76th percentile.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 205, and 20 penalty minutes in 50 games.
Top speed 21.5 mph, the 13th percentile; bursts 0.7 a game, the 40th; 2.59 miles a game, the 52nd. None of the tracking flatters him and all of it is consistent with a player who has been hurt a great deal.
He goes to the net and takes contact getting there, which at 205 pounds he can afford, and it is also why the games played read 67, 64, 63, 39, 69, 50 across the last six seasons.
He is not a checker and does not forecheck the first man.
The Intangibles
Eleventh overall in 2012 to Washington, traded to Nashville at eighteen for Martin Erat, and 511 points there since.
That trade is one of the more one-sided in the modern history of the league and this book records it without further comment.
He is twenty-nine, signed long-term, and the only genuine top-line scorer on a club that finished twenty-seventh in goals. What Nashville needs from him is not more points a game — it is more games.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
51.1% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 46.2% for his club in the minutes he sat: +4.9, 90th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“He goes to the net and takes contact getting there, which at 205 pounds he can afford, and it is also why the games played read 67, 64, 63, 39, 69, 50 across the last six seasons.”
“He is not a checker and does not forecheck the first man.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 653 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.1%
- 60th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.5%
- 48th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 36 for, 32 against. Expected: 30.9 and 29.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 30 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 77 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 50 games
- Top speed
- 21.5 mph
- 23rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.74 a game
- Distance
- 2.59 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.6 mph
- 91st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 653 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NSH took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.1% — 4.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 653 minutes at five-on-five — 26th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Duchene | 56.1% | 44.9% | 44.1% |
| Roman Josi | 50.3% | 51.9% | 49.5% |
| Mikael Granlund | 42.5% | 59.4% | 50.3% |
56.1% together, 44.9% for him apart and 44.1% for Duchene apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
240 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 30% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 25% from beyond forty.