This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jakob Chychrun
Ottawa Senators Defense
Thirty-three points in forty-eight games, 3.19 miles a game, and one goal on seventy-three shots from beyond forty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ARI | 68 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -14 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 8.1 | 16:40 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 50 | 4 | 10 | 14 | +2 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 102 | 3.9 | 20:15 |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 53 | 5 | 15 | 20 | -12 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 4.3 | 20:15 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 63 | 12 | 14 | 26 | +4 | 38 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 149 | 8.1 | 22:26 |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 56 | 18 | 23 | 41 | -6 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 176 | 10.2 | 23:23 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 47 | 7 | 14 | 21 | -20 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 141 | 5.0 | 23:00 |
| 2022-23 | ARI/OTT | 48 | 9 | 24 | 33 | +7 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 144 | 6.3 | 22:42 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 385 | 62 | 113 | 175 | -39 | 248 | 21 | 0 | 8 | 915 | 6.8 | 21:04 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 24 assists in 48 games — 33 points — split between Arizona and Ottawa, at 22:42 a night. Plus-7, 144 shots, four on the power play, 30 penalty minutes.
Thirty-three points in forty-eight games is a sixty-point rate from a defenceman, and the plus-7 is his first positive season in seven.
49.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 53rd percentile, with his ice at 45-37 against an expectation of 37.54-38.2 across 880 minutes — seven and a half goals better than the chances at the attacking end.
He started 53 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 63rd percentile.
Seven seasons, 385 games, 175 points, a career minus-39.
The Finesse Game
144 shots at a median of 45 feet, and nine goals.
Beyond forty feet: 73 shots on goal and 1 goal — 1.37 per cent, against a league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 50 shots and 6 goals, 12.00 per cent, against a positional rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: 16 shots and 2 goals.
The goals come from inside the blue line and the seventy-three from beyond it produced one, which is the second-worst high-volume long-range season in this batch after Trouba’s.
130 wrist shots and 34 slap out of 205 tracked attempts. 97.3 mph at the 89th percentile, on that slap count, so the shot is genuinely hard — and it has gone in once from range in a season.
113 career assists against 62 goals. The walk from the point and the pass down the wall are what the club is paying for.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 215, with 30 penalty minutes.
Top speed 22.4 mph, the 56th percentile; 1.3 bursts a game, the 66th; 3.19 miles a game, the 90th.
Heavy mileage at ordinary speed, in twenty-three minutes a night — the same shape as Chabot’s beside him and slightly less extreme.
He closes gaps with his feet and finishes checks when they are there, and at 215 pounds he is not moved off the front of his own net.
What the record has instead of a defensive verdict is a career minus-39 assembled almost entirely in Arizona, which is a club rather than an argument. The plus-7 is the first season in which the two are separable.
The Intangibles
Sixteenth overall in 2016 to Arizona, six and a half seasons there, and a deadline trade at twenty-four.
62 goals and 113 assists in 385 games, on a body that has played 68, 50, 53, 63, 56, 47 and 48 games in seven seasons — never once a full schedule.
He is twenty-five and the offensive half of the file is a genuine top-pair one. The whole projection is the availability: a defenceman who has never played seventy games is being asked to play twenty-three minutes a night on a club with no depth behind him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“113 career assists against 62 goals. The walk from the point and the pass down the wall are what the club is paying for.”
“Heavy mileage at ordinary speed, in twenty-three minutes a night — the same shape as Chabot's beside him and slightly less extreme.”
“He closes gaps with his feet and finishes checks when they are there, and at 215 pounds he is not moved off the front of his own net.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 880 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.6%
- 49th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.9%
- 61st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 45 for, 37 against. Expected: 37.5 and 38.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 34 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 48 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 82nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.27 a game
- Distance
- 3.19 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.3 mph
- 86th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with ARI · 678 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- OTT took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.6% — 1.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 880 minutes at five-on-five — 47th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shayne Gostisbehere | 48.6% | 50.9% | 53.6% |
| Clayton Keller | 50.9% | 48.7% | 47.8% |
| Nick Schmaltz | 52.3% | 47.7% | 49.6% |
48.6% together, 50.9% for him apart and 53.6% for Gostisbehere apart. Gostisbehere was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
199 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 35 feet. 11% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 52% from beyond forty.