This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Eric Robinson
Columbus Blue Jackets Left Wing
Twenty-three point four mph and 12.4 bursts per 60, both in the top decile — and an 84.3 mph shot in the bottom.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 11:21 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.0 | 11:50 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 50 | 7 | 5 | 12 | +10 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 69 | 10.1 | 10:57 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 56 | 8 | 10 | 18 | +6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 75 | 10.7 | 12:24 |
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 67 | 10 | 17 | 27 | -1 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 104 | 9.6 | 13:54 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 187 | 25 | 32 | 57 | +12 | 34 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 268 | 9.3 | 12:30 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 17 assists in 67 games — 27 points at 13:54 a night, minus-1, with 18 penalty minutes.
45.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 777 minutes, the 17th percentile among forwards. His ice went 26-36 against an expectation of 29.93-35.35.
Twenty-seven points is a career high by nine, in his fourth full season.
The Finesse Game
6.70 shots per 60 is the 38th percentile among forwards and 9.6 per cent went in. A median 24 feet with 52 per cent from the slot — he goes to the net and the goals come from there.
0.77 giveaways per 60 is the 24th-lowest of the 393 qualified forwards. He is a straight-line player who does not try things, and the turnover figure is the cleanest evidence of it.
His top shot speed was 84.3 mph, the 13th percentile among forwards. There is no shot; there is a stick in the right place.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 220, 6.12 hits per 60 is the 72nd percentile among forwards.
23.4 mph is the 93rd percentile among forwards and 12.4 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 94th. He is one of the genuinely fast men in the league, and the bursts figure — a rate, not a season best — says he uses it constantly.
2:19 a night shorthanded is the 97th percentile among forwards. Speed on a penalty kill is worth more than it is anywhere else, and Columbus spends it there.
The Intangibles
Undrafted out of Princeton, and 187 games at 27 with 57 points, all for this club.
The speed is real, the finish is not, and on a club that just added a hundred-point winger the ceiling is a checking line that can skate. That is a job, and he is good at it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
34% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 6th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“Undrafted out of Princeton, and 187 games at 27 with 57 points, all for this club.”
“2:19 a night shorthanded is the 97th percentile among forwards.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 777 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.8%
- 22nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.8%
- 43rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 26 for, 36 against. Expected: 29.9 and 35.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 21 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 59 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 67 games
- Top speed
- 23.4 mph
- 95th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.88 a game
- Distance
- 2.27 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.3 mph
- 36th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 777 minutes at five-on-five
- Sean Kuraly72%
- Alexandre Texieroff the roster32%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CBJ took 44.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.8% — 1.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 777 minutes at five-on-five — 39th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Kuraly | 45.4% | 46.8% | 46.4% |
| Vladislav Gavrikov | 47.7% | 44.2% | 44.7% |
| Andrew Peeke | 42.7% | 47.7% | 44.0% |
45.4% together, 46.8% for him apart and 46.4% for Kuraly apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
128 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 25 feet. 41% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.