This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Travis Hamonic
Ottawa Senators Defense
Forty per cent of everything he throws is a slap shot, and 105 long shots on goal produced three goals.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NYI | 62 | 5 | 21 | 26 | +4 | 103 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 4.2 | 21:34 |
| 2011-12 | NYI | 73 | 2 | 22 | 24 | +6 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 1.6 | 22:26 |
| 2012-13 | NYI | 48 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -8 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 83 | 3.6 | 22:48 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 69 | 3 | 15 | 18 | +2 | 68 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 2.2 | 25:01 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 71 | 5 | 28 | 33 | +15 | 85 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 3.8 | 21:47 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 72 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 147 | 3.4 | 23:49 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 49 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -21 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 4.0 | 20:27 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 74 | 1 | 10 | 11 | -9 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 0.9 | 20:42 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 69 | 7 | 12 | 19 | +21 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 128 | 5.5 | 20:52 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 50 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 3.6 | 21:12 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 38 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 3.8 | 19:22 |
| 2021-22 | VAN/OTT | 43 | 4 | 6 | 10 | +6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 4.9 | 18:51 |
| 2022-23 | OTT | 75 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -5 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 136 | 4.4 | 18:34 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 793 | 50 | 179 | 229 | 0 | 715 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1427 | 3.5 | 21:28 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 15 assists in 75 games — 21 points — at 18:34 a night. Minus-5, 136 shots, 71 penalty minutes.
49 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 44th percentile, with his ice at 48-62 against an expectation of 48.93-50.99 across 1,133 minutes — eleven goals past the chances at the defensive end, on a club whose goaltending finished twenty-seventh.
He started 47.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 34th percentile: 343 attacking draws against 381.
Thirteen seasons, and a partnership with a twenty-year-old rookie that was the club’s most-used pairing.
The Finesse Game
136 shots at a median of 51 feet, and six goals.
Beyond forty feet: 105 shots on goal and 3 goals — 2.86 per cent, below the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. Inside twenty: six shots and three goals, which is a coincidence rather than a skill.
And the reason this file matters to the wider argument. 73 of his 180 tracked attempts are slap shots — 40.6 per cent, one of the highest shares of any defenceman in the league — and the long shots converted below the positional rate.
Set that beside Trouba at 31 per cent slapping and 1.33, and Braden Schneider at 11 per cent slapping and 9.09. Across the 109 defencemen with sixty or more long shots on goal, the correlation between slap share and long-range conversion is r = 0.291 and the quartiles run 2.48, 3.22, 3.96 and 4.00 per cent. The shot type sets a floor and explains almost nothing above it.
95.9 mph at the 83rd percentile, on that slap count, so the shot is real and it has produced six goals in seventy-five games.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 193, and the tracking is close to the bottom of the league.
Top speed 20.9 mph, the 3rd percentile. Bursts above twenty miles an hour, 0.1 a game — the 2nd percentile. 2.48 miles a game, the 41st.
He and Artem Zub, at the 1st percentile, are the two slowest measured defencemen on this blue line and among the slowest in the league. Ottawa played both of them nineteen minutes a night.
What he has is the body and the willingness. He blocks shots, plays the man, and clears the front of his net, and 71 penalty minutes in seventy-five games is what happens when a defenceman this slow has to close a gap late.
At thirty-three there is no version of the file where the skating comes back.
The Intangibles
Fifty-third overall in 2008 to the Islanders, and then Calgary, Vancouver and here across thirteen seasons.
A veteran right shot on a rebuilding club, paired with the twenty-year-old the organisation is building around.
That is transparently the job and this book will say plainly what the numbers say about it: he is among the slowest defencemen in the league, his ice conceded eleven goals past expectation, and the value being bought is the part no measurement here can see.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
82.7% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 94th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He blocks shots, plays the man, and clears the front of his net, and 71 penalty minutes in seventy-five games is what happens when a defenceman this slow has to close a gap late.”
“Top speed 20.9 mph, the 3rd percentile. Bursts above twenty miles an hour, 0.1 a game — the 2nd percentile.”
“At thirty-three there is no version of the file where the skating comes back.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,133 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49%
- 43rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.5%
- 57th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 48 for, 62 against. Expected: 48.9 and 51.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 23 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 59 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 20.9 mph
- 25th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.12 a game
- Distance
- 2.48 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.9 mph
- 76th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1133 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- OTT took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.0% — 2.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,133 minutes at five-on-five — 76th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Sanderson | 49.3% | 48.4% | 51.8% |
| Alex DeBrincat | 48.0% | 49.5% | 51.4% |
| Claude Giroux | 52.9% | 47.0% | 55.6% |
49.3% together, 48.4% for him apart and 51.8% for Sanderson apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
168 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 45 feet. 5% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 83% from beyond forty.