This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Connor McDavid
Edmonton Oilers Center
One hundred and twenty-three points, and the highest penalty differential of all 393 qualified forwards — plus 1.16 per 60.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | EDM | 45 | 16 | 32 | 48 | -1 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 105 | 15.2 | 18:53 |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 82 | 30 | 70 | 100 | +27 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 251 | 11.9 | 21:08 |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 82 | 41 | 67 | 108 | +20 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 274 | 15.0 | 21:33 |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 78 | 41 | 75 | 116 | +3 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 240 | 17.1 | 22:50 |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 64 | 34 | 63 | 97 | -6 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 212 | 16.0 | 21:52 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 56 | 33 | 72 | 105 | +21 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 200 | 16.5 | 22:09 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 80 | 44 | 79 | 123 | +28 | 45 | 10 | 0 | 9 | 314 | 14.0 | 22:04 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 487 | 239 | 458 | 697 | +92 | 183 | 50 | 3 | 53 | 1596 | 15.0 | 21:38 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
44 goals and 79 assists in 80 games — 123 points, a plus-28 and 45 penalty minutes at 22:04 a night, the 99th percentile among forwards.
57.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,367 minutes, the 93rd percentile. His ice went 72-50 against an expectation of 75.93-56.4.
Sixteen playoff games to the conference final: 10 goals and 23 assists, 33 points.
The Finesse Game
3.22 even-strength points per 60 is the 96th percentile among forwards and 36 per cent of his points came on the power play, the 91st — off 3:43 a night at the 97th, on the best power play in the league.
10.67 shots per 60 is the 93rd percentile and 44 goals on 314 shots is 14.0 per cent, the 74th — the volume is elite and the conversion is ordinary, which is the correct way round for a player who will do this for another decade.
65 per cent of his shots came from the slot, the 92nd percentile, at a median of 19 feet. He does not shoot from range; he arrives.
2.48 takeaways per 60 is the 93rd percentile against 2.31 giveaways at the 87th. He handles the puck more than anyone on the ice and the ledger is positive.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 194.
24.1 mph is the 3rd-fastest top speed of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, 19.5 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 4th-most, and 10.36 miles per 60 is the 96th percentile. He is in the top five of the league for both speed and how often he reaches it, and he covers more ground than nine-tenths of the forwards in it. Of the 365 forwards the tracking qualifies, he is the only man in the top five for both speed and sprint count.
Then the number that says most about how he is defended. Drawn minus taken is plus-1.156 per 60 — the highest of all 393 qualified forwards. He draws 1.70 penalties per 60, the 96th percentile, and takes 0.54, the 37th. He is fouled more often than any forward in the league because there is no other way to stop him, and he almost never fouls anybody back.
2.55 hits per 60 is the 30th percentile and 0.88 blocks the 10th. There is no physical game and there does not need to be.
The Intangibles
First overall in 2015, and 487 NHL games at 25 with 697 points and a career plus-92.
Now the reading that matters. His chance share is 57.4 per cent and it is higher without every single team-mate on the roster. Without Darnell Nurse 58.8, without Zach Hyman 58.0, without Evander Kane 57.9, without Tyson Barrie 58.3, without Evan Bouchard 55.9, without Jesse Puljujarvi 55.2.
Read the same file the other way and it is the most damning thing in the Edmonton chapter. Evander Kane away from him took 41.5 per cent of the chances. Tyson Barrie 44.9. Kailer Yamamoto 44.4. Cody Ceci 47.9. Zach Hyman 50.7.
Every one of those men is a good NHL player and every one of them is under water without him. That is not a compliment to a supporting cast; it is a measurement of one player, and it is the clearest such measurement in the book.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
65.1% of his attempts in the slot, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
57.4% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 47.5% for his club in the minutes he sat: +9.9, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
17:05 a game at five-on-five, 100th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“He is in the top five of the league for both speed and how often he reaches it, and he covers more ground than nine-tenths of the forwards in it.”
“He does not shoot from range; he arrives.”
“He handles the puck more than anyone on the ice and the ledger is positive.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,367 minutes
- Expected goals
- 57.4%
- 95th pct
- Shot attempts
- 56.6%
- 94th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 72 for, 50 against. Expected: 75.9 and 56.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 5 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 86 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 24.1 mph
- 100th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 7.16 a game
- Distance
- 3.81 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.2 mph
- 56th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1367 minutes at five-on-five
- Zach Hyman40%
- Evander Kane31%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- EDM took 51.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 57.4% — 6.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,367 minutes at five-on-five — 92nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darnell Nurse | 55.6% | 58.8% | 51.0% |
| Jesse Puljujarvi | 59.7% | 55.2% | 56.0% |
| Evan Bouchard | 59.9% | 55.9% | 48.0% |
55.6% together, 58.8% for him apart and 51.0% for Nurse apart. He was carrying it: the share stayed with him and left Nurse behind.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
398 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 47 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 54% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.