This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Jesse Puljujarvi
Edmonton Oilers Right Wing
The 15th-highest chance share of the 393 qualified forwards — and he holds it away from every team-mate, Connor McDavid included.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | EDM | 28 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +5 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 2.4 | 11:15 |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 65 | 12 | 8 | 20 | -1 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 136 | 8.8 | 13:22 |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 46 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -14 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 7.5 | 11:57 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 55 | 15 | 10 | 25 | +6 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 13.0 | 15:08 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 65 | 14 | 22 | 36 | +22 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 160 | 8.8 | 16:14 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 259 | 46 | 52 | 98 | +18 | 76 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 505 | 9.1 | 13:59 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
14 goals and 22 assists in 65 games — 36 points, a career high, with a plus-22 and 20 penalty minutes at 16:14 a night, the 56th percentile among forwards.
58.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 952 minutes — the 15th-highest of the 393 qualified forwards — and 58.6 per cent of the attempts, the 10th-highest. His ice went 52-28 against an expectation of 53.64-37.96.
Sixteen playoff games for two goals and an assist.
The Finesse Game
9.10 shots per 60 is the 79th percentile among forwards and fourteen goals on 160 shots is 8.8 per cent, the 26th. The volume is good and the finishing is not, and that gap is the whole of the case against him.
55 per cent came from the slot at a median of 22 feet — the locations are right. Nine per cent of a season’s shots going in from those places is a bad year rather than a bad shooter, and 46 goals in 259 career games says the same.
1.81 even-strength points per 60 is the 51st percentile with 19 per cent of his points on the power play. He is not a power-play creation and he barely gets on it.
1.02 giveaways per 60 is the 19th percentile against 1.54 takeaways at the 44th — a genuinely good ledger for a man who plays as much attacking-zone hockey as he does.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 216. 4.61 hits per 60 is the 58th percentile and 0.85 blocks the 8th. He forechecks and does not defend, which at his deployment is the job.
22.7 mph is the 64th percentile, 7.4 bursts over 20 mph per 60 the 72nd, and 9.76 miles per 60 the 60th. An ordinary skating file, at 6-4.
45.4 per cent of his even-strength time was spent in the attacking zone, the 97th percentile among forwards — the highest of any Oiler.
The Intangibles
Fourth overall in 2016, and 259 NHL games at 24 with 98 points.
Here is the number that ought to change how he is discussed. He takes 58.6 per cent of the chances, and away from Connor McDavid he takes 56.0 over 606 attempts. Away from Darnell Nurse 57.2, away from Zach Hyman 57.1, away from Leon Draisaitl 58.8, away from Cody Ceci 57.1, away from Evan Bouchard 59.5.
Six team-mates, six separations, and the number never drops below 56. He is the only Oiler forward of whom that is true — Evander Kane falls to 41.5 without McDavid and Kailer Yamamoto to 44.4.
A fourth overall pick with 46 goals in 259 games is a disappointment by the draft slot and the best play-driver on the club by the pair data. Both things are in the file and only one of them gets said.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
58.6% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 48.6% for his club in the minutes he sat: +10.0, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
60% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 90th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He forechecks and does not defend, which at his deployment is the job.”
“a genuinely good ledger for a man who plays as much attacking-zone hockey as he does”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 952 minutes
- Expected goals
- 58.6%
- 97th pct
- Shot attempts
- 58.6%
- 98th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 52 for, 28 against. Expected: 53.6 and 38.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 30 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 65 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 76th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.00 a game
- Distance
- 2.64 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.1 mph
- 77th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 952 minutes at five-on-five
- Zach Hyman41%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- EDM took 51.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 58.6% — 7.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 952 minutes at five-on-five — 56th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connor McDavid | 59.7% | 56.0% | 55.2% |
| Darnell Nurse | 60.0% | 57.2% | 49.5% |
| Evan Bouchard | 57.1% | 59.5% | 50.9% |
59.7% together, 56.0% for him apart and 55.2% for McDavid apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
223 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 14 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 47% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.