This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Evan Bouchard
Edmonton Oilers Defense
The 5th-most shots per 60 of the 202 qualified defencemen, the 15th-most even-strength points, and the 7th-most giveaways.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | EDM | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10.0 | 12:21 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 5.3 | 14:50 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 81 | 12 | 31 | 43 | +10 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 205 | 5.9 | 19:48 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 102 | 15 | 34 | 49 | +3 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 253 | 5.9 | 18:36 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 31 assists in 81 games — 43 points and a plus-10 at 19:48 a night, the 50th percentile among defencemen — in his first full NHL season, at 22.
52.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,361 minutes, the 74th percentile, and 55.4 per cent of the attempts, the 89th.
Sixteen playoff games for three goals and six assists.
The Finesse Game
7.67 shots per 60 is the 5th-most of the 202 qualified defencemen. Two hundred and five shots in eighty-one games from a second-pair defenceman, at 98.4 mph, the 32nd-hardest of the 192 the tracking covers.
1.54 even-strength points per 60 is the 15th-highest of 202 — elite, and only 16 per cent of his points came on the power play, so it is not a unit’s doing.
The median travels 53 feet and 6 per cent come from the slot. This is a pure point shot taken at enormous volume with a very hard release, and the twelve goals are the product of all three.
2.95 giveaways per 60 is the 7th-most of the 202 qualified defencemen, against 1.38 takeaways at the 84th. He has the puck constantly and he loses it constantly, which is what a 22-year-old carrying that much of the offence produces.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 192, which is light. 2.99 hits per 60 is the 37th percentile among defencemen and 4.19 blocks is the 51st. He does not play a contact game.
22.4 mph is the 71st percentile and 2.1 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 67th, with 8.36 miles per 60 at the 38th. Ordinary at all three, which for a defenceman whose whole value is the shot and the first pass is neither surprising nor a problem.
0.52 penalties taken per 60 is the 36th percentile — twenty-eight minutes in eighty-one games, at nearly twenty a night.
45.0 per cent of his even-strength time was spent in the attacking zone, the 93rd percentile among defencemen — the highest of any Oiler defenceman.
The Intangibles
Tenth overall in 2018, and 102 NHL games at 22 — seven, fourteen and eighty-one.
With Darnell Nurse he took 58.2 per cent of the chances over 1,038 attempts and 49.3 without him. With Connor McDavid 59.9 over 992 and 48.0 without. Both gaps are large and both point the same way, which is the honest frame for a 43-point season: this is a real shot and a real first pass, played beside the best player in the world and the club’s best defenceman.
Duncan Keith, with whom he took 49.4 per cent over 872 attempts, is off the roster. That was the pairing that dragged, and its removal is the most straightforward improvement on the Edmonton blue line.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He has the puck constantly and he loses it constantly”
“This is a pure point shot taken at enormous volume with a very hard release, and the twelve goals are the product of all three.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,361 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.8%
- 75th pct
- Shot attempts
- 55.4%
- 89th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 60 for, 58 against. Expected: 63.8 and 57.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 80th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.70 a game
- Distance
- 2.76 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.4 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1361 minutes at five-on-five
- Duncan Keithoff the roster33%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- EDM took 51.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.8% — 1.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,361 minutes at five-on-five — 92nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darnell Nurse | 58.2% | 49.3% | 50.2% |
| Connor McDavid | 59.9% | 48.0% | 55.9% |
| Duncan Keith | 49.4% | 54.4% | 49.3% |
58.2% together, 49.3% for him apart and 50.2% for Nurse apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
270 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 43 feet. 4% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 79% from beyond forty.