This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Colton Sissons
Nashville Predators Center
More short-handed ice time than any of the 393 qualified forwards in the league, and the 11th-lowest shot rate among them.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NSH | 17 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7.7 | 10:37 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 34 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 16.0 | 9:58 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 58 | 8 | 2 | 10 | +11 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 19.1 | 11:07 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 81 | 9 | 18 | 27 | +2 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 120 | 7.5 | 16:06 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 75 | 15 | 15 | 30 | +20 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 111 | 13.5 | 16:03 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 57 | 9 | 6 | 15 | -2 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 52 | 17.3 | 14:20 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 54 | 8 | 7 | 15 | +2 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 13.8 | 14:21 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 79 | 7 | 21 | 28 | +2 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 8.1 | 16:10 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 455 | 61 | 74 | 135 | +40 | 161 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 508 | 12.0 | 14:23 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
79 games, 7 goals and 21 assists at 16:10 a night, plus-2, thirty penalty minutes, 87 shots. Fiftieth overall in 2012, eight seasons, 455 games, 135 points — all of them here.
The Finesse Game
2:55 short-handed a night is the most of the 393 forwards who played forty games — nobody in the league killed more.
4.09 shots per 60 is the 11th-lowest of the 393 and 0.89 takeaways per 60 the 25th-lowest. Neither figure is a criticism on its own; together they describe a man whose job has nothing to do with the puck.
1.42 even-strength points per 60 is the 28th percentile and fourteen per cent of his points came on the power play, where he takes twenty-six seconds a night.
Fifty-two per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 24-foot median — ordinary locations at almost no volume, converting at 8.0 per cent.
49.1 per cent of the expected goals and 49.4 per cent of the attempts from 35.4 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 46th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts. That is one of the forty or so hardest assignments in hockey and he came out level. His ice went 32-36 against an expectation of 35.34-36.62.
He and Tanner Jeannot took 49.8 per cent of the attempts together across 1,328 — the pair better than either apart, on a line whose whole purpose is the other end.
The Physical Game
8.83 hits per 60 is the 61st-most of the 393 forwards, at 6-1 and 200 pounds in sixteen minutes a night. 2.07 blocks per 60 is the 69th percentile.
0.33 penalties drawn per 60 is the 6th percentile. Against 0.70 taken the net is the 48th-worst of 393, and thirty penalty minutes across seventy-nine games is the cost.
The Intangibles
22.3 mph is the 42nd percentile, 3.2 bursts per 60 the 87th of 365 forwards, 9.16 miles per 60 the 52nd-fewest. Slow, rarely sprinting, covering little ground — none of which is what the job description would predict.
He is 28 and has played 455 games for one club. The league’s heaviest penalty-killing forward, on the league’s busiest penalty kill, starting more than a third of his shifts in his own end and finishing level. Twenty-eight points is the whole of what that costs.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
35% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 9th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“2:55 short-handed a night is the most of the 393 forwards who played forty games — nobody in the league killed more.”
“8.83 hits per 60 is the 61st-most of the 393 forwards, at 6-1 and 200 pounds in sixteen minutes a night.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,008 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.1%
- 49th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.4%
- 49th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 32 for, 36 against. Expected: 35.3 and 36.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 1 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 58th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.87 a game
- Distance
- 2.47 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.5 mph
- 63rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1008 minutes at five-on-five
- Yakov Trenin80%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NSH took 49.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.1% — 0.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,008 minutes at five-on-five — 62nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tanner Jeannot | 49.8% | 46.6% | 47.2% |
| Yakov Trenin | 48.5% | 51.3% | 52.8% |
| Roman Josi | 54.1% | 45.5% | 50.5% |
49.8% together, 46.6% for him apart and 47.2% for Jeannot apart. He was worse away from Jeannot, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Jeannot did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
130 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 39% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 23% from beyond forty.