| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NSH | 17 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7.7 | 10:37 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 34 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 16.0 | 9:58 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 58 | 8 | 2 | 10 | +11 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 19.1 | 11:07 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 81 | 9 | 18 | 27 | +2 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 120 | 7.5 | 16:06 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 75 | 15 | 15 | 30 | +20 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 111 | 13.5 | 16:03 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 57 | 9 | 6 | 15 | -2 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 52 | 17.3 | 14:20 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 54 | 8 | 7 | 15 | +2 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 13.8 | 14:21 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 79 | 7 | 21 | 28 | +2 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 8.1 | 16:10 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 82 | 12 | 18 | 30 | -4 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 87 | 13.8 | 15:50 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 81 | 15 | 20 | 35 | -6 | 38 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 131 | 11.5 | 16:34 |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 72 | 7 | 14 | 21 | -12 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 8.8 | 14:22 |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 66 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -11 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 74 | 8.1 | 12:30 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 756 | 101 | 131 | 232 | +7 | 269 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 880 | 11.5 | 14:36 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 5 assists in 66 games — 11 points, minus-11, at 12:30 a night with 28 penalty minutes. His 5-on-5 work was done in Vegas.
His 756th career game.
The Finesse Game
106 unblocked attempts, 6 goals, median 18 feet with 53 per cent from inside 20 — the location is right and the volume and the finish are not.
232 points in 756 career games. 5 assists in 66 games is among the lowest returns in this edition.
The Physical Game
6-1, 200, and a hard, positionally disciplined checking centre. 28 penalty minutes.
He wins faceoffs, kills penalties, and takes the defensive-zone start. That has been the entire job for 12 seasons and he does it well.
The Intangibles
49.5 per cent of the expected goals, 50th percentile, and 48.4 per cent of the shot attempts, 40th, across 704 minutes in Vegas.
Level chance share in a fourth-line role is the ceiling of this player and the number is honest.
He is 32, a 50th overall pick, and joins a club whose bottom 6 was the thinnest part of a very thin roster. 11 points is what he is now; the checking is what he is being paid for.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 704 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.5%
- 50th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.4%
- 41st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 15 for, 24 against. Expected: 24.6 and 25.1.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 17 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
The same player was graded a second time from his biography and his box score alone, with the measured record withheld. That reading lands 27 points from the numbers; this one lands 17. Across the whole control the two distances come out the same, which is worth knowing in both directions: the arithmetic on both sides of the sighted reading did not buy it any accuracy, and it did not cost it any either.
All three bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 69 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 66 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 84th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.39 a game
- Distance
- 2.01 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.8 mph
- 49th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
2
points in his last 10 games — 1 goals, 1 assists, 16 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 with VGK · 704 minutes at five-on-five
- Brandon Saadoff the roster18%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- VGK took 53.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.5% — 3.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 704 minutes at five-on-five — 31st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keegan Kolesar | 41.3% | 55.9% | 50.5% |
| Noah Hanifin | 48.7% | 49.9% | 55.9% |
| Kaedan Korczak | 46.3% | 50.8% | 57.0% |
41.3% together, 55.9% for him apart and 50.5% for Kolesar apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
106 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 7 feet. 53% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.