This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Clayton Keller
Utah Hockey Club Right Wing
Thirty-three goals and 76 points at 5-10 and 175 pounds, on a club that finished twenty-seventh.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ARI | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 12:40 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 82 | 23 | 42 | 65 | -7 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 212 | 10.8 | 18:05 |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 82 | 14 | 33 | 47 | -21 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 200 | 7.0 | 18:14 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 70 | 17 | 27 | 44 | -6 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 184 | 9.2 | 16:18 |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 56 | 14 | 21 | 35 | -5 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 124 | 11.3 | 16:40 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 67 | 28 | 35 | 63 | +3 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 177 | 15.8 | 20:08 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 82 | 37 | 49 | 86 | -2 | 49 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 223 | 16.6 | 20:45 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 78 | 33 | 43 | 76 | -20 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 228 | 14.5 | 19:15 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 520 | 166 | 252 | 418 | -61 | 203 | 33 | 2 | 23 | 1348 | 12.3 | 18:33 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
78 games, 33 goals and 43 assists for 76 points, 9 on the power play, 32 penalty minutes, 19:15 a night and minus-20, with 4 game-winners. He took 49.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,162 minutes, the 50th percentile, and his ice went 48-56 against an expectation of 46.31-46.87.
Two goals of finishing above what the chances were worth and nine more conceded than they called for. The minus-20 is the worst figure on the club and almost none of it is his.
The Finesse Game
324 attempts at a median of 30 feet with 27 per cent of them from inside twenty and 20 per cent from beyond forty, 223 of those on goal, converted at 14.5 per cent against a career 12.31 across 1,348 shots.
166 career goals and 252 assists in 520 games. Three hundred and twenty-four attempts is seventy-nine more than anybody else on this club took; he carries the puck into the zone himself, cuts to the top of the circle and shoots before the defenceman closes.
The Physical Game
He is 5-10 and 175 — the lightest man on this roster — and took 32 penalty minutes.
203 career penalty minutes in 520 games. There is no contact game here and there cannot be at that weight; he protects the puck by moving it and by being faster to the next spot than the man chasing him.
The Intangibles
Seventh overall in 2016 by Arizona, eight seasons, one organisation, and 418 points in 520 games.
A career minus-61 across eight seasons on one club. He is 26, he has scored 86 and 76 points in the last two seasons, and the club he did it for finished twenty-seventh.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,162 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.7%
- 50th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51%
- 63rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 48 for, 56 against. Expected: 46.3 and 46.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 43 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 80 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 with ARI · 1162 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- ARI took 48.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.7% — 0.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,162 minutes at five-on-five — 79th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Schmaltz | 50.5% | 45.6% | 44.9% |
| Sean Durzi | 48.8% | 50.5% | 53.0% |
| J.J. Moser | 52.0% | 48.4% | 49.3% |
50.5% together, 45.6% for him apart and 44.9% for Schmaltz apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
324 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 32 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 27% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.