Photo by Sandro Halank, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ARI | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 12:40 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 82 | 23 | 42 | 65 | -7 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 212 | 10.8 | 18:05 |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 82 | 14 | 33 | 47 | -21 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 200 | 7.0 | 18:14 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 70 | 17 | 27 | 44 | -6 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 184 | 9.2 | 16:18 |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 56 | 14 | 21 | 35 | -5 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 124 | 11.3 | 16:40 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 67 | 28 | 35 | 63 | +3 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 177 | 15.8 | 20:08 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 82 | 37 | 49 | 86 | -2 | 49 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 223 | 16.6 | 20:45 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 78 | 33 | 43 | 76 | -20 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 228 | 14.5 | 19:15 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 81 | 30 | 60 | 90 | -12 | 28 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 218 | 13.8 | 19:07 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 82 | 26 | 62 | 88 | +21 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 225 | 11.6 | 19:05 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 683 | 222 | 374 | 596 | -52 | 269 | 46 | 2 | 34 | 1791 | 12.4 | 18:41 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
26 goals and 62 assists in all 82 games — 88 points, plus-21, at 19:05 a night with 38 penalty minutes.
His 683rd career game and his 596th point. 374 career assists.
The Finesse Game
The best playmaker on the club by a distance and the reason this franchise had anything at all through the Arizona years.
The shot chart is the odd part: 331 unblocked attempts from a median of 30 feet with only 28 per cent from inside 20, and 23 goals. He shoots from range because at 175 pounds the slot is not always available, and the release is good enough to make it work.
62 assists is a top-10 figure in the league.
The Physical Game
5-10 and 175 pounds, and among the lightest forwards in this edition. 38 penalty minutes.
He does not go to the net front and cannot hold a wall. Everything is speed, edges and finding the seam a beat before the defence closes it.
82 games played is the remarkable part — he has been durable at a weight that ought not permit it.
The Intangibles
56.6 per cent of the expected goals, 94th percentile, and 56.4 per cent of the shot attempts, 94th, across 1,219 minutes, with the chances 60.0 to 46.0 in his favour.
The goals went 72-48 his way on top of that — 10 better than even those chances, on a club whose goaltending finished 6 worse than the shots it faced. Very little on this page argues against him.
20 points in his last 10 — second only to Connor McDavid’s 21. He is 28, the captain, and has played his entire career for a club that has moved cities and never won a playoff round.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
5 of his 26 goals late or in overtime, 90th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
56.6% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 51.5% for his club in the minutes he sat: +5.1, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
14:52 a game at five-on-five, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
65% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,219 minutes
- Expected goals
- 56.6%
- 94th pct
- Shot attempts
- 56.4%
- 94th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 72 for, 48 against. Expected: 60.0 and 46.0.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 5 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 80 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 78th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.79 a game
- Distance
- 2.97 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.3 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
20
points in his last 10 games — 4 goals, 16 assists, 22 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1219 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- UTA took 53.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 56.6% — 3.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,219 minutes at five-on-five — 83rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Schmaltz | 57.4% | 52.3% | 36.9% |
| Mikhail Sergachev | 54.5% | 58.0% | 49.4% |
| John Marino | 57.6% | 56.0% | 53.4% |
57.4% together, 52.3% for him apart and 36.9% for Schmaltz apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
331 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 23 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 29% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.