This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Anthony Beauvillier
Pittsburgh Penguins Right Wing
Three clubs in one season, a shooting rate less than half his career figure, and a fifth organisation waiting.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NYI | 66 | 9 | 15 | 24 | +1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 101 | 8.9 | 13:01 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 71 | 21 | 15 | 36 | +2 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 132 | 15.9 | 14:32 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 81 | 18 | 10 | 28 | +1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 156 | 11.5 | 14:39 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 18 | 21 | 39 | -11 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 132 | 13.6 | 17:16 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 47 | 15 | 13 | 28 | +15 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 109 | 13.8 | 16:24 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 75 | 12 | 22 | 34 | -10 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 154 | 7.8 | 16:50 |
| 2022-23 | NYI/VAN | 82 | 18 | 22 | 40 | -10 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 176 | 10.2 | 16:16 |
| 2023-24 | VAN/CHI/NSH | 60 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -8 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 4.8 | 13:35 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 550 | 116 | 130 | 246 | -20 | 105 | 20 | 1 | 22 | 1065 | 10.9 | 15:20 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
60 games across Vancouver, Chicago and Nashville, 5 goals and 12 assists for 17 points, 2 on the power play, 8 penalty minutes, 13:35 a night and minus-8. He took 46.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 744 minutes, the 31st percentile, and his ice went 22-30 against an expectation of 28.47-32.20.
Six goals of finishing below what the chances were worth. He shot 4.8 per cent against a career 10.89, which is less than half his own rate, and five goals is the fewest of any season he has played.
The Finesse Game
157 attempts at a median of 25 feet with 37 per cent of them from inside twenty, 101 of those on goal, converted at 4.8 per cent against a career 10.89 across 1,065 shots.
116 career goals in 550 games, 22 of them game-winners. He is a straight-line winger who scores off the rush and from the second wave into the slot, and the 21-goal season on Long Island came from exactly the same chart this one did.
The Physical Game
He is 5-11 and 181 and took 8 penalty minutes.
105 career penalty minutes in 550 games is one of the lowest rates on this roster. There is very little contact in his game in either direction; he beats people to pucks or he does not get them.
The Intangibles
Twenty-eighth overall in 2015 by the Islanders, eight seasons, and Pittsburgh will be his fifth organisation.
A career minus-20 and 246 points in 550 games. He is 27 and played for three clubs last season alone, and 4.8 per cent on 105 shots is the sort of season that gets a man moved again or gets somebody a bargain.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 744 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.9%
- 32nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.1%
- 23rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 22 for, 30 against. Expected: 28.5 and 32.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 7 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 with CHI · 302 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- NSH took 52.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.9% — 5.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 744 minutes at five-on-five — 34th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Bedard | 38.5% | 48.5% | 41.8% |
| Philipp Kurashev | 38.2% | 48.4% | 41.3% |
| Sam Lafferty | 53.2% | 45.8% | 44.4% |
38.5% together, 48.5% for him apart and 41.8% for Bedard apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
157 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.