This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Andre Burakovsky
Seattle Kraken Left Wing
Thirty-nine points in forty-nine games, and nothing at all from thirty-two shots beyond forty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | WSH | 53 | 9 | 13 | 22 | +12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 65 | 13.9 | 12:55 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 79 | 17 | 21 | 38 | +4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 126 | 13.5 | 13:01 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 64 | 12 | 23 | 35 | +13 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 111 | 10.8 | 13:16 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 56 | 12 | 13 | 25 | +3 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 84 | 14.3 | 13:50 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 76 | 12 | 13 | 25 | +2 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 100 | 12.0 | 11:08 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 58 | 20 | 25 | 45 | +11 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 103 | 19.4 | 15:12 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 53 | 19 | 25 | 44 | +4 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 102 | 18.6 | 15:06 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 80 | 22 | 39 | 61 | +12 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 149 | 14.8 | 16:16 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 49 | 13 | 26 | 39 | -9 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 105 | 12.4 | 16:33 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 568 | 136 | 198 | 334 | +52 | 141 | 21 | 0 | 30 | 945 | 14.4 | 14:03 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
13 goals and 26 assists in 49 games — 39 points — at 16:33 a night. Minus-9, 105 shots at 12.4 per cent, four on the power play, three game-winners, 14 penalty minutes.
Thirty-nine points in forty-nine games is a 65-point pace and the best rate of a nine-year career. He missed thirty-three games.
47.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 659 minutes, the 28th percentile — the second-lowest of any Seattle forward who played six hundred minutes — with his ice at 30-30 against an expectation of 27.19-29.95.
He started 54.9 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 72nd percentile, which makes the 28th-percentile chance share worse rather than better.
The Finesse Game
105 shots at a median of 35 feet, which is a long way out for a scoring winger.
From twenty to forty feet: 50 shots on goal and nine goals — 18.00 per cent, against a league rate of 11.05. Inside twenty: 18 shots and four goals, 22.22, above the league forward rate of 17.71. Beyond forty: 32 shots and no goals.
Well above the rate at the two distances that matter and nothing from the third, on a hundred shots. The mid-slot figure is the one that carries the file: fifty shots from between twenty and forty feet is a lot for a man playing sixteen minutes, and nine of them went in.
147 tracked attempts, 109 of them wrist shots — a 74.1 per cent share, the highest of the 324 forwards in this book who took a hundred attempts. Six slap shots and three tip-ins.
That is an unusually pure profile: he shoots one way, from one distance, and it is the reason the goals are streaky. 91.9 mph at the 58th percentile.
A career 14.4 per cent shooting percentage across 568 games, and 12.4 last season — so the finishing is real and this was not even his best year at it.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 203 pounds, and almost none of it is used.
Top speed 22.1 mph at the 39th percentile, 1.3 bursts above twenty a game at the 66th, 2.75 miles a game at the 64th. Ordinary in every direction for a 6-3 winger.
14 penalty minutes in 49 games and 141 in 568 career games. He is not a physical player and never engages along the wall, which for a man of his size is the standing complaint against him and the reason the chance share is what it is.
The skill is in the hands and in the entry: he carries the puck into the zone cleanly and plays the game at arm’s length from contact.
The Intangibles
Twenty-third overall in 2013, nine seasons, 568 games, 334 points across Washington, Colorado and Seattle.
136 goals and a Stanley Cup with Colorado in 2022, where the three seasons produced 45, 44 and 61 points in fewer than eighty games each.
He is twenty-eight and has never played 81 games in a season. The pattern is the file: a genuinely skilled scoring winger who produces at a 65-point rate and is available for sixty games.
That combination is worth a great deal less than the rate suggests, and it is the reason a player this productive has been on three clubs by twenty-eight.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
33.1% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 97th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He is not a physical player and never engages along the wall, which for a man of his size is the standing complaint against him and the reason the chance share is what it is.”
“The skill is in the hands and in the entry: he carries the puck into the zone cleanly and plays the game at arm's length from contact.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 659 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.6%
- 35th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.5%
- 57th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 30 for, 30 against. Expected: 27.2 and 29.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 35 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 70 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 49 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 47th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.27 a game
- Distance
- 2.75 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.9 mph
- 78th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 659 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- SEA took 52.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.6% — 4.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 659 minutes at five-on-five — 27th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Wennberg | 46.8% | 48.3% | 52.4% |
| Vince Dunn | 48.7% | 46.6% | 56.4% |
| Adam Larsson | 47.8% | 47.4% | 55.5% |
46.8% together, 48.3% for him apart and 52.4% for Wennberg apart. Wennberg was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
142 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 13 of them goals. His median goal came from 28 feet. 18% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 32% from beyond forty.