This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
William Carrier
Vegas Golden Knights Left Wing
The 83rd percentile of chance share out of the sixth percentile of starts, on a fourteen-foot median.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | BUF | 41 | 5 | 3 | 8 | -1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50 | 10.0 | 9:00 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 37 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 1.9 | 8:50 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 54 | 8 | 1 | 9 | -4 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 85 | 9.4 | 9:57 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 71 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 99 | 7.1 | 9:52 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 52 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 9.2 | 10:25 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 63 | 9 | 11 | 20 | +7 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 7.5 | 11:37 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 56 | 16 | 9 | 25 | +15 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 118 | 13.6 | 12:35 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 374 | 52 | 47 | 99 | +14 | 188 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 589 | 8.8 | 10:28 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 9 assists in 56 games — 25 points — at 12:35 a night. Plus-15, 118 shots at 13.6 per cent, seven game-winners, 30 penalty minutes.
16 goals is a career high by seven, in his seventh season, and seven game-winners in fifty-six games from a fourth-line winger is the sort of line nobody believes.
54.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 83rd percentile, across 666 minutes, with his ice at 32-18 against an expectation of 29.07-23.99 — six fewer goals allowed than the chances called for.
And he started 34.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 6th percentile: 126 attacking draws against 240 defensive ones.
The 83rd percentile of chance share out of the 6th percentile of starts is the largest gap between deployment and result anywhere in this chapter, and on a Stanley Cup winner it is the fourth-line shift the whole thing was built on.
The Finesse Game
118 shots at a median of 14 feet, with 61 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 13 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 76 shots on goal and 12 goals — 15.79 per cent, below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 28 shots and four goals, 14.29 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 13 shots and none.
Seventy-six shots on goal from inside twenty feet in fifty-six games is an enormous close-range volume for a twelve-minute forward, and it is where all of the offence comes from.
144 tracked attempts, 80 of them wrist shots, 24 backhands — a 16.7 per cent share — and three slap. His shot is measured at 80.8 mph, the 3rd percentile.
So the shot is one of the softest in the league and it does not matter, because everything is taken from fourteen feet. 52 goals in 374 career games at 8.8 per cent, and 16 of them last season.
He gets to the net by going through people rather than around them, which is the only route available to a man with that shot and that top speed.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 214 pounds, with 30 penalty minutes in 56 games and 188 in 374 career games.
2.1 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 87th percentile, at a top speed of 22.5 mph, the 63rd, on 1.93 miles a game at the 12th — which is twelve minutes of ice time.
He reaches speed often for a fourth-liner, which on a forechecking line taking defensive-zone starts is the tool the job requires.
He is punishing, he finishes every check he can reach, and he hits harder than anybody on this roster. That is the reputation and the 188 penalty minutes are the part of it this book can see.
He wins pucks along the wall by force, and the sixth-percentile deployment is a coach saying he trusts him to.
The Intangibles
Fifty-seventh overall in 2013, the second round, seven seasons, 374 games, 99 points across Buffalo and Vegas, and a Stanley Cup.
52 goals and 47 assists, and a plus-14.
He is twenty-eight, and he has played more than sixty games twice in seven seasons — the hitting costs him.
A fourth-line winger who takes the sixth percentile of starts and produces the 83rd percentile of chances is the most undervalued kind of player there is. The 16 goals will not repeat and the shift will.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
69.2% of his attempts in the slot, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
3 of his 16 goals late or in overtime, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
34% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 10th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He is punishing, he finishes every check he can reach, and he hits harder than anybody on this roster.”
“He wins pucks along the wall by force, and the sixth-percentile deployment is a coach saying he trusts him to.”
“He gets to the net by going through people rather than around them, which is the only route available to a man with that shot and that top speed.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 666 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.8%
- 86th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.5%
- 48th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 32 for, 18 against. Expected: 29.1 and 24.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 12 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 56 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 68th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.07 a game
- Distance
- 1.93 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 80.8 mph
- 21st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 666 minutes at five-on-five
- Nicolas Roy51%
- Phil Kesseloff the roster23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VGK took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.8% — 3.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 666 minutes at five-on-five — 28th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keegan Kolesar | 49.2% | 63.8% | 49.0% |
| Nicolas Roy | 52.5% | 57.2% | 49.2% |
| Nicolas Hague | 55.3% | 54.5% | 48.1% |
49.2% together, 63.8% for him apart and 49.0% for Kolesar apart. He was better away from Kolesar, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Kolesar.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
143 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 62% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.