Jeff Carter
Pittsburgh Penguins Center
Thirty-eight, the ninth-hardest zone starts in this book, and not one goal from sixty-five shots on goal outside twenty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | PHI | 81 | 23 | 19 | 42 | +10 | 40 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 189 | 12.2 | 12:04 |
| 2006-07 | PHI | 62 | 14 | 23 | 37 | -17 | 48 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 215 | 6.5 | 19:00 |
| 2007-08 | PHI | 82 | 29 | 24 | 53 | +6 | 55 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 260 | 11.2 | 18:51 |
| 2008-09 | PHI | 82 | 46 | 38 | 84 | +23 | 68 | 13 | 4 | 12 | 342 | 13.5 | 20:57 |
| 2009-10 | PHI | 74 | 33 | 28 | 61 | +2 | 38 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 319 | 10.3 | 19:18 |
| 2010-11 | PHI | 80 | 36 | 30 | 66 | +27 | 39 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 335 | 10.8 | 18:15 |
| 2011-12 | CBJ/LAK | 55 | 21 | 13 | 34 | -12 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 184 | 11.4 | 19:11 |
| 2012-13 | LAK | 48 | 26 | 7 | 33 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 133 | 19.6 | 17:35 |
| 2013-14 | LAK | 72 | 27 | 23 | 50 | +8 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 256 | 10.5 | 18:57 |
| 2014-15 | LAK | 82 | 28 | 34 | 62 | +7 | 28 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 218 | 12.8 | 17:58 |
| 2015-16 | LAK | 77 | 24 | 38 | 62 | +18 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 242 | 9.9 | 18:23 |
| 2016-17 | LAK | 82 | 32 | 34 | 66 | +2 | 41 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 250 | 12.8 | 18:02 |
| 2017-18 | LAK | 27 | 13 | 9 | 22 | +4 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 85 | 15.3 | 17:51 |
| 2018-19 | LAK | 76 | 13 | 20 | 33 | -20 | 42 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 174 | 7.5 | 18:09 |
| 2019-20 | LAK | 60 | 17 | 10 | 27 | -21 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 182 | 9.3 | 16:56 |
| 2020-21 | LAK/PIT | 54 | 17 | 13 | 30 | +3 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 154 | 11.0 | 16:34 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 76 | 19 | 26 | 45 | -8 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 200 | 9.5 | 17:40 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 79 | 13 | 16 | 29 | -16 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 139 | 9.3 | 13:42 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1249 | 431 | 405 | 836 | +16 | 623 | 121 | 19 | 88 | 3877 | 11.1 | 17:43 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
13 goals and 16 assists in 79 games — 29 points — at 13:42 a night. Minus-16, 139 shots at 9.4 per cent, four on the power play, two game-winners, 30 penalty minutes.
48.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 871 minutes, the 31st percentile, the lowest of any Pittsburgh forward who played eight hundred minutes, with his ice at 24-41 against an expectation of 32.30-34.86.
He started 27.7 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone. That is the 2nd percentile, and the ninth-lowest share of the 525 skaters in this book. 161 attacking draws against 420 defensive ones.
So the record has to be read against the assignment. A minus-16 out of that deployment on a club that finished last in the league in finishing is not the same number as a minus-16 from the second line.
The Finesse Game
139 shots at a median of 19 feet, with 53 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 17 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 66 shots on goal and twelve goals — 18.18 per cent, above the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 43 shots and no goals. Beyond forty: 22 shots and no goals.
Twelve of his thirteen goals came from inside twenty feet, and sixty-five shots on goal from outside it produced nothing whatever. At thirty-eight that is not a slump; it is a description of what is left.
He still takes the shots. Thirty-five of his 184 tracked attempts are tip-ins, 19 per cent, so the close-range volume is generated the way a thirty-eight-year-old has to generate it — by standing in front of the goaltender.
91.7 mph at the 56th percentile, on seven slap shots. The shot that scored 46 goals in 2008-09 is still measurable and is no longer the reason he is on the roster.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 219 pounds. Top speed 22.8 mph at the 78th percentile and 1.5 bursts above twenty a game at the 75th, on 2.20 miles a game at the 24th.
That is a genuinely surprising line for a man of thirty-eight: he still reaches a speed three-quarters of the league does not, and he does it in short bursts on very little total ground. The straight-line speed was always the asset and it is the last thing to go.
30 penalty minutes in 79 games and 623 in 1,249 career games. He has never been a physical centre and is not one now; the size is used to protect the puck and to stand in the crease.
He kills penalties, and 19 career shorthanded goals is the record of somebody who has done it for eighteen years.
The Intangibles
Eleventh overall in 2003, eighteen seasons, 1,249 games, 431 goals, 836 points, and two Stanley Cups in Los Angeles.
88 game-winning goals. The peak is a long way back — 46 goals in 2008-09, 36 in 2010-11, 32 in 2016-17 — and the last four seasons read 27, 30, 45 and 29 points.
He is thirty-eight, on the fourth line, taking the hardest starts on the roster, and doing it as well as anyone would have a right to expect. The reason this file matters to Pittsburgh is not what he produces but where he is used: every defensive-zone draw he takes is one Sidney Crosby and Evgeni Malkin do not.
That is a real service and it is the last one he has left to sell.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
28% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 3rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He kills penalties, and 19 career shorthanded goals is the record of somebody who has done it for eighteen years.”
“Thirty-five of his 184 tracked attempts are tip-ins, 19 per cent, so the close-range volume is generated the way a thirty-eight-year-old has to generate it — by standing in front of the goaltender.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 871 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.1%
- 38th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.4%
- 33rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 24 for, 41 against. Expected: 32.3 and 34.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 10 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 82nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.54 a game
- Distance
- 2.20 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.7 mph
- 77th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 871 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- PIT took 53.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.1% — 4.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 871 minutes at five-on-five — 46th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brock McGinn | 44.6% | 50.7% | 44.2% |
| Kasperi Kapanen | 43.4% | 50.9% | 44.7% |
| Danton Heinen | 53.0% | 45.5% | 54.3% |
44.6% together, 50.7% for him apart and 44.2% for McGinn apart. He was better away from McGinn, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost McGinn.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
175 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 53% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.